Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA

RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $472,875 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($232,800). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$881k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$473k
Net assets
$864k
3/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Rabbinical Council of America does

Mission

Education and support services for rabbis and their synagogues

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Convention & conferences allow members from all over to convene and discuss common issues, share ideas and receive leadership training.

    $144,490 spent$127,337 earned by the program
    54% of program spending
  2. Tradition, our journal, comes out quarterly and provides our members and interested laymen with scholarly articles on topics pertinet to rabbis and their congregants.

    $85,504 spent$23,395 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Our national conversion registry allows converts to judaism to register their conversions and creates a permanent record that can serve as a universally reliable permanent record of jewish identity

    $36,500 spent$33,100 earned by the program
    14% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $266,494.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($682k) Expenses 100 ($816k) Net assets 100 ($951k)2021 Revenue 135 ($920k) Expenses 94 ($770k) Net assets 122 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 100 ($685k) Expenses 104 ($844k) Net assets 106 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 112 ($764k) Expenses 99 ($808k) Net assets 101 ($959k)2024 Revenue 129 ($881k) Expenses 120 ($976k) Net assets 91 ($864k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (129)Expenses (120)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.2M to $1.0M (−14%).

$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.0M
$959k
$864k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$134k
’20
$150k
’21
−$159k
’22
−$45k
’23
−$96k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed44443
Joined·+2+0+0+1
No longer listed·2002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $108k → $21k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA.

49%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 100% · 2019 94% · 2020 80% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 27% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $230k that is directly attributable, 87% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
OH
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $243k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA's revenue grew 29% between 2020 and 2024.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 30%Fundraising 4%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA?
RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $472,875 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($232,800). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $472,875 in grants to RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA?
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $232,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rabbinical Council of America →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing