Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Poe Elementary School PTO

Poe Elementary School PTO (Texas) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,271 to it, the largest being OTTER ISLAND FOUNDATION ($32,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$338k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$120k
Net assets
$333k
5/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Poe Elementary School PTO does

Mission

Support of POE Elementary School Educational Pursuits

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Capital Expenditures

    $121,859 spent
    34% of program spending
  2. Administration Support

    $75,551 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. Classroom Support

    $43,828 spent
    12% of program spending
  4. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: School Uniforms OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Various OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: Capital Expenditures OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 7: Administration Support OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 8: Patrol Service OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 9: Classroom Support

    $113,127 spent$225,144 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $354,365.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($147k) Expenses 100 ($147k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2018 Revenue 105 ($154k) Expenses 105 ($154k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2021 Revenue 80 ($118k) Expenses 80 ($118k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2022 Revenue 186 ($273k) Expenses 186 ($273k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2023 Revenue 171 ($251k) Expenses 171 ($251k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2024 Revenue 317 ($465k) Expenses 247 ($363k) Net assets 815 ($341k)2025 Revenue 230 ($338k) Expenses 235 ($346k) Net assets 796 ($333k)
2017201820212022202320242025
Revenue (230)Expenses (235)Net assets (796)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $409k to $347k (−15%).

$310k
$253k
$359k
$421k
$409k
$347k
$341k
2017201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’17
$0
’18
$0
’21
$0
’22
$0
’23
$103k
’24
−$8k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820212022202320242025
Listed8810111076
Joined·+5·+5+3+5+3
No longer listed·5·4484
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $745 → $10k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Poe Elementary School PTO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Poe Elementary School PTO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Poe Elementary School PTO.

27%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 77% · 2021 61% · 2022 63% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Poe Elementary School PTO's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of Poe Elementary School PTO's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $42k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from Texas funders.

CT
CA
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $79k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Poe Elementary School PTO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

120
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Poe Elementary School PTO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Poe Elementary School PTO?
Poe Elementary School PTO (Texas) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,271 to it, the largest being OTTER ISLAND FOUNDATION ($32,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Poe Elementary School PTO have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $120,271 in grants to Poe Elementary School PTO, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Poe Elementary School PTO?
OTTER ISLAND FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $32,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Poe Elementary School PTO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Poe Elementary School PTO →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing