Skip to content

Mississippi · Nonprofit

PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC

PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC (Mississippi) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,055 to it, the largest being MISSISSIPPI GULF RESORT CLASSIC FOUNDATION INC ($114,765). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2022
$239k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$180k
Net assets
$-52638
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Pneuma - Winds of Hope Inc does

Mission

To share the love of jesus christ throughout the world through the avenues of prayer, proclamation and provision. To make a difference 1 by 1 in the lives of those recovering from the hardships of life, through providing experiential education in life and restaurant skills, preparing them for a successful and fulfilling life.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Covid-19 continued to result in focusing on community outreach and the fragment opening of starfish throughout the year. We continued adult ministries: life coaching, spiritual formation, listening, referral resources for substance abuse and health related matters. We graduated 3 students in june who went to college.in partnership with magdalene house, we conducted anger management classes for 20 women who graduated and went on with their program.we partnered with the kings kitchen to provide employment for staff when the restaurant was closed. We also supplied goods and services to the kings kitchen. We provided training for volunteers and instruction on serv-safe protocols for operation of the kitchen. We continued to provide meals for those with health issues including those with cancer and life altering diseases.

    $70,740 spentof which $56,726 as grants$108,228 earned by the program
    28% of program spending
  2. We continued the on-the-job training program for students aged 16-18 years of age. We had 3 students during the year who then went on to school and college. We worked with the local court to arrange a garnishment of an employee's income to fulfill her obligations to the court.in partnership with magdalene house, we conducted anger management classes for 20 women who graduated and went on with their program.we provided community outreach to those in need of food, clothing, and assistance with home and utility expenses. Provided wellness and health information to the community, health related cooking classes, and complimentary health information through our community health worker.

    $1,971 spent
    1% of program spending
  3. Ray of hope- a community outreach program to provide supportive resiliency measures for individuals as referred to for the challenges of cancer, effects of disasters, life altering illness, and accidents. Supportive measures include providing personal assistance for needs, meal preparation, peer listening and providing affected persons a place to talk about their experiences. Limited financial assistance for people experiencing financial hardship related to illness or disease. Assistance in paperwork and resource referral for financial resources. We provided meals for those with life altering illness and cancer.during covid-19 we continued to provide over meals to the elderly and those with health conditions such as diabetes, high blood pressure, cancer and did personal home visits. We also provided food for the kings kitchen and customers donated over $2000.00 toward food expenses. The focus for 20212included trying to rebound the starfish caf training center and support for the local community. We successfully achieved our goals.

    $1,008 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $179,670 spent
    71% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $253,389.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($492k) Expenses 100 ($343k) Net assets 100 ($257k)2018 Revenue 42 ($208k) Expenses 68 ($232k) Net assets 91 ($233k)2019 Revenue 40 ($196k) Expenses 62 ($212k) Net assets 84 ($217k)2020 Revenue 26 ($130k) Expenses 55 ($188k) Net assets 62 ($159k)2021 Revenue 34 ($168k) Expenses 79 ($270k) Net assets 22 ($57k)2022 Revenue 49 ($239k) Expenses 102 ($349k) Net assets -20 ($-52638)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (49)Expenses (102)Net assets (-20)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $274k to $485k (+77%).

$380k
$354k
$332k
$274k
$485k
$377k
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

59% of PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$149k
’17
−$24k
’18
−$16k
’19
−$58k
’20
−$102k
’21
−$110k
’22
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Zachary Fillhart

Executive director

Board chair

Katherine Wise

Chairman

As listed on its FY2022 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

201720182019202020212022
Listed988899
Joined·+1+2+0+1+0
No longer listed·22000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $18k → $7k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC.

64%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 94% · 2018 84% · 2019 59% · 2020 83% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

84% of PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC's grant income comes from Mississippi funders.

WI
LA
MS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’22
Mississippi out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $19k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC is better cushioned than half of the 19,864 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−46% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−13% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 19,864 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2022

Organizations like PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MS

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC?
PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC (Mississippi) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,055 to it, the largest being MISSISSIPPI GULF RESORT CLASSIC FOUNDATION INC ($114,765). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $180,055 in grants to PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC?
MISSISSIPPI GULF RESORT CLASSIC FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $114,765 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PNEUMA - WINDS OF HOPE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing