Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC

PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,986 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$326k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$100k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Plumfield Academy Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to serve families who desire to give their children (1st to 8th grade) an inspiring and confidence building educational experience based on the principles of the english educator charlotte mason and rooted in the judeo-christian world view.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our school serves families and their children (1st to 8th grade) by providing an inspiring and confidence building educational experience based on the principles of the english educator charlotte mason and rooted in the judeo-christian world view.

    $363,170 spent$284,896 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $363,170.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($231k) Expenses 100 ($215k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2018 Revenue 104 ($240k) Expenses 104 ($223k) Net assets 155 ($48k)2019 Revenue 117 ($269k) Expenses 125 ($269k) Net assets 154 ($47k)2020 Revenue 118 ($272k) Expenses 117 ($252k) Net assets 219 ($67k)2021 Revenue 187 ($431k) Expenses 188 ($403k) Net assets 310 ($96k)2022 Revenue 115 ($264k) Expenses 154 ($331k) Net assets 92 ($28k)2023 Revenue 163 ($375k) Expenses 167 ($358k) Net assets 544 ($168k)2024 Revenue 136 ($312k) Expenses 160 ($343k) Net assets 444 ($137k)2025 Revenue 141 ($326k) Expenses 169 ($363k) Net assets 324 ($100k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (141)Expenses (169)Net assets (324)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $32k to $175k (+451%).

$31k
$52k
$55k
$110k
$105k
$32k
$175k
$144k
$113k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2021 9% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$17k
’18
−$464
’19
$20k
’20
$28k
’21
−$67k
’22
$17k
’23
−$31k
’24
−$37k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed766101010101010
Joined·+0+0+4+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $126 → $590.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $500 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC's revenue grew 41% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $720 on record.

State$720
18
19
20
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$700
  • (JJ) OPERATIONAL SERVICES$20

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC?
PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,986 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,986 in grants to PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PLUMFIELD ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Plumfield Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing