Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC

MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,686,872 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($978,322). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$17M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$21M
13/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Montrose Foundation Inc does

Mission

To educate young women to pursue the truth in all they do. Built on the foundation of a rich liberal arts curriculum, personal character formation, and collaboration with parents, each student is challenged to cultivate intellect, character, leadership, service, faith and reason.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The education and development of local, national, and international young women from grades 612.

    $9,652,555 spentof which $2,525,243 as grants$10,414,755 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $9,652,555.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.6M) Expenses 100 ($4.9M) Net assets 100 ($14M)2018 Revenue 107 ($5.9M) Expenses 124 ($6.1M) Net assets 99 ($14M)2019 Revenue 112 ($6.2M) Expenses 140 ($6.8M) Net assets 95 ($13M)2020 Revenue 132 ($7.3M) Expenses 147 ($7.2M) Net assets 96 ($13M)2021 Revenue 158 ($8.8M) Expenses 168 ($8.2M) Net assets 100 ($14M)2022 Revenue 138 ($7.6M) Expenses 170 ($8.3M) Net assets 91 ($13M)2023 Revenue 165 ($9.2M) Expenses 188 ($9.2M) Net assets 93 ($13M)2024 Revenue 250 ($14M) Expenses 220 ($11M) Net assets 115 ($16M)2025 Revenue 301 ($17M) Expenses 247 ($12M) Net assets 148 ($21M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (301)Expenses (247)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $22M to $27M (+23%).

$19M
$19M
$18M
$20M
$19M
$18M
$18M
$22M
$27M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 0% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

35% of MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$659k
’17
−$107k
’18
−$613k
’19
$169k
’20
$535k
’21
−$657k
’22
−$28k
’23
$3.1M
’24
$4.6M
’25
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

William Noonan

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8811101016131817
Joined·+0+3+0+3+9+2+8+1
No longer listed·00133532
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $130k → $216k.

6 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC.

36%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 72% · 2018 100% · 2019 94% · 2020 42% · 2021 52% · 2022 44% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NH
MN
WI
MA
PA
RI
NC
SC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,794 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 15%Fundraising 5%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC?
MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,686,872 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($978,322). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $2,686,872 in grants to MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $978,322 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTROSE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montrose →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing