Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC

PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $243,027 to it, the largest being Jerome Foundation Inc ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$318k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$243k
Net assets
$26k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Pioneers Go East Collective Inc does

Mission

To create and present to the general public opera and performances inspired by historial figures and events from various cultures, offer workshops lectures etc to the general public and provide interactive music etc to students and the senior citizen

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. We have achieved our exempt purpose by completing several workshops for the public and providing a cultural experience to the general public in the form of all types of music and performances

    $263,578 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $263,578.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2018 Revenue 133 ($51k) Expenses 146 ($51k) Net assets 113 ($6k)2019 Revenue 161 ($62k) Expenses 180 ($63k) Net assets 101 ($5k)2020 Revenue 150 ($58k) Expenses 149 ($52k) Net assets 221 ($11k)2021 Revenue 209 ($81k) Expenses 205 ($71k) Net assets 397 ($20k)2022 Revenue 307 ($118k) Expenses 307 ($107k) Net assets 616 ($32k)2023 Revenue 609 ($235k) Expenses 665 ($232k) Net assets 679 ($35k)2024 Revenue 733 ($283k) Expenses 785 ($273k) Net assets 859 ($44k)2025 Revenue 823 ($318k) Expenses 879 ($306k) Net assets 505 ($26k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (823)Expenses (879)Net assets (505)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $61k to $29k (−53%).

$5k
$6k
$5k
$17k
$24k
$40k
$43k
$61k
$29k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 79% · 2018 68% · 2019 54% · 2020 57% · 2021 79% · 2022 94% · 2023 96% · 2024 93% · 2025 47%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,446 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
$647
’18
−$599
’19
$6k
’20
$9k
’21
$11k
’22
$3k
’23
$9k
’24
$11k
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed655776678
Joined·+3+0+2+0+0+0+2+1
No longer listed·40001010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $11k → $29k.

From the IRS filings of PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

25% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC.

21%
largest funder
45%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 55% · 2021 75% · 2022 39% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

MN
IL
NY
PA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 850 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 850 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25k on record.

Federal$25k
grants $25kcontracts $0
22
23
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC?
PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $243,027 to it, the largest being Jerome Foundation Inc ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $243,027 in grants to PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC?
Jerome Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pioneers Go East Collective →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing