Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

PINE TREE HOSPICE

PINE TREE HOSPICE (Maine) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $455,667 to it, the largest being E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation ($164,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$171k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$456k
Net assets
$397k
8/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Pine Tree Hospice does

Mission

Pth honors life and offers comfort with dignity to people of any age living with a progressive life-limiting illness. It educates and supports its volunteers and staff to maintain a high standard of care, and responds to care-giver, family and community needs for continued bereavement support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing indirect and direct non-medical care for clients and families which can take place in the home, hospital or nursing home. Providing on call service for patients and their families needing support at the mayo regional hospital. Providing response to traumatic community events. Providing bereavement support for children, adults and families. Pine Tree Hospice receives no state or federal funding, and no payments from insurance companies. In maine, state regulations dictate that a volunteer hospice program is defined as a hospice program that provides all direct patient care at no charge. As such a volunteer hospice and bereavement program we are not allowed to be a fee for service organization. Our financial viability is dependent solely upon the generosity received from grants, fundraising, strong collaborative support and donations of foundations. Pine Tree Hospice, as a volunteer hospice, provides all its direct care through the service of 50 + volunteers. As most agency programmatic costs consist primarily of wages and benefits, Pine Tree Hospice will have an inordinately lower percentage of programmatic costs than is typical. This can portray a misleading high percent…

    $87,899 spent$300 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $87,899.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 100 ($170k) Net assets 100 ($316k)2018 Revenue 81 ($186k) Expenses 106 ($180k) Net assets 102 ($323k)2019 Revenue 90 ($206k) Expenses 112 ($191k) Net assets 107 ($337k)2020 Revenue 91 ($209k) Expenses 105 ($179k) Net assets 116 ($367k)2021 Revenue 96 ($219k) Expenses 104 ($177k) Net assets 129 ($409k)2022 Revenue 65 ($148k) Expenses 100 ($171k) Net assets 109 ($346k)2023 Revenue 68 ($155k) Expenses 107 ($182k) Net assets 108 ($341k)2024 Revenue 68 ($156k) Expenses 105 ($178k) Net assets 117 ($371k)2025 Revenue 75 ($171k) Expenses 110 ($187k) Net assets 126 ($397k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (75)Expenses (110)Net assets (126)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $412k to $353k (−14%).

$375k
$379k
$405k
$420k
$412k
$353k
$347k
$373k
$397k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 6% · 2024 13% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
$6k
’18
$15k
’19
$30k
’20
$42k
’21
−$23k
’22
−$27k
’23
−$22k
’24
−$16k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1313111012111111
Joined··+1+3+2+4+0+1
No longer listed··340501
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $16k → $65k.

2 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PINE TREE HOSPICE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PINE TREE HOSPICE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 31% · 2019 54% · 2020 64% · 2021 46% · 2022 46% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of PINE TREE HOSPICE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of PINE TREE HOSPICE's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME
WA
MA
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PINE TREE HOSPICE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

47% of spending goes to programs.

Program 47%Management 29%Fundraising 24%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PINE TREE HOSPICE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PINE TREE HOSPICE?
PINE TREE HOSPICE (Maine) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $455,667 to it, the largest being E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation ($164,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PINE TREE HOSPICE have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $455,667 in grants to PINE TREE HOSPICE, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PINE TREE HOSPICE?
E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $164,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PINE TREE HOSPICE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pine Tree Hospice →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing