Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Peaceable Primate Sanctuary

Peaceable Primate Sanctuary (Indiana) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $667,432 to it, the largest being THE AMERICAN ANTI-VIVISECTION SOCIETY ($145,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.0M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$667k
Net assets
$2.7M
12/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Peaceable Primate Sanctuary does

Mission

Our mission is to provide an enriched and stimulating sanctuary for primates from the pet entertainment, and research industry, to inform the public of the plight of our sanctuarys inhabitants, and to educate visitors in regard to humane treatment and respect for all animals.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To educate the public about and to create a safe and comfortable retirement for aging baboons.

    $772,745 spent$2,046,951 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $772,745.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($394k) Expenses 100 ($325k) Net assets 100 ($785k)2018 Revenue 62 ($243k) Expenses 132 ($428k) Net assets 76 ($600k)2019 Revenue 237 ($931k) Expenses 143 ($465k) Net assets 136 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 40 ($157k) Expenses 116 ($377k) Net assets 114 ($894k)2021 Revenue 294 ($1.2M) Expenses 159 ($516k) Net assets 248 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 71 ($279k) Expenses 182 ($592k) Net assets 172 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 191 ($751k) Expenses 190 ($617k) Net assets 187 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 520 ($2.0M) Expenses 238 ($773k) Net assets 350 ($2.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (520)Expenses (238)Net assets (350)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.5M to $2.7M (+86%).

$785k
$600k
$1.1M
$904k
$2.0M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$2.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 15% · 2024 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of Peaceable Primate Sanctuary’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,657 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$69k
’17
−$185k
’18
$466k
’19
−$219k
’20
$640k
’21
−$313k
’22
$134k
’23
$1.3M
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $36k → $97k.

3 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Peaceable Primate Sanctuary’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Peaceable Primate Sanctuary has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Peaceable Primate Sanctuary.

22%
largest funder
52%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 52% · 2019 49% · 2020 35% · 2021 70% · 2022 37% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of Peaceable Primate Sanctuary's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Peaceable Primate Sanctuary draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 12 states in all.

IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CA
MO
VA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Peaceable Primate Sanctuary runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,559 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin62% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,559 animals nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding Peaceable Primate Sanctuary receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $231k on record.

Federal$231k
grants $0contracts $231k
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$231k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Peaceable Primate Sanctuary

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Peaceable Primate Sanctuary: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Peaceable Primate Sanctuary?
Peaceable Primate Sanctuary (Indiana) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $667,432 to it, the largest being THE AMERICAN ANTI-VIVISECTION SOCIETY ($145,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Peaceable Primate Sanctuary have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $667,432 in grants to Peaceable Primate Sanctuary, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Peaceable Primate Sanctuary?
THE AMERICAN ANTI-VIVISECTION SOCIETY is the largest funder on record, with $145,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Peaceable Primate Sanctuary find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Peaceable Primate Sanctuary →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing