Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

PATH OF LIFE

PATH OF LIFE (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,932 to it, the largest being Abundant Life WA ($13,615). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$240k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$150k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Path of Life does

Mission

Path of Life exists to offer christ-centered hope and resources for sexual health and relational wholeness.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Post-abortion recovery: trained volunteers provide recovery assistance either in person or via email/telephone contact to men and women suffering from post abortion trauma.

    $54,796 spent$270 earned by the program
    24% of program spending
  2. Unplanned pregnancy support: provide one on one support, options consultation and practical needs assistance.

    $60,814 spent$250 earned by the program
    27% of program spending
  3. Unwanted same-sex attraction: volunteers meet with individuals struggling with unwanted same-sex attraction and provide support.

    $55,304 spent$250 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  4. Relationship resource: relationship consulting and support.

    $54,556 spent$250 earned by the program
    24% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $225,470.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($32k) Net assets 100 ($46k)2018 Revenue 274 ($147k) Expenses 271 ($87k) Net assets 230 ($106k)2019 Revenue 243 ($130k) Expenses 482 ($155k) Net assets 177 ($82k)2020 Revenue 274 ($147k) Expenses 362 ($116k) Net assets 244 ($112k)2021 Revenue 338 ($181k) Expenses 519 ($167k) Net assets 275 ($127k)2022 Revenue 404 ($217k) Expenses 627 ($201k) Net assets 308 ($142k)2023 Revenue 450 ($241k) Expenses 697 ($224k) Net assets 346 ($160k)2024 Revenue 447 ($240k) Expenses 775 ($249k) Net assets 326 ($150k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (447)Expenses (775)Net assets (326)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $46k to $106k (+130%).

$46k
$106k
$84k
$113k
$128k
$144k
$162k
$154k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

101% of PATH OF LIFE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
$60k
’18
−$25k
’19
$31k
’20
$15k
’21
$15k
’22
$17k
’23
−$9k
’24
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed7689
Joined·+1+2+2
No longer listed·201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $90 → $3k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PATH OF LIFE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PATH OF LIFE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PATH OF LIFE.

53%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 96% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PATH OF LIFE's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $317 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PATH OF LIFE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve7.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PATH OF LIFE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PATH OF LIFE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PATH OF LIFE?
PATH OF LIFE (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,932 to it, the largest being Abundant Life WA ($13,615). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PATH OF LIFE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,932 in grants to PATH OF LIFE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PATH OF LIFE?
Abundant Life WA is the largest funder on record, with $13,615 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PATH OF LIFE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Path of Life →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing