Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

PASTORS HOPE NETWORK

PASTORS HOPE NETWORK (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $164,014 to it, the largest being THE LC AND MARY WORLEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($87,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$179k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$164k
Net assets
$118k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Pastors Hope Network does

Mission

Pastors' Hope Network provides loving, comprehensive support for displaced or terminated pastors and their families as they seek God's healing and direction through a collaborative network of churches, nonprofits, businesses and counseling services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Comprehensive Support - Pastors' Hope Network has connected with 113 displaced and terminated pastors, representing 453 family members who are in transition, including 245 children. Our collaborative partner network provides comprehensive support by connecting 43 clients for resume support and 33 clients for financial advising. PHN also assists clients with job searching within or outside of ministry circles and offers pastoral care to those who desire it. Pastors' Hope Network strives to bear one another's burdens with compassion, empathy and connection.

    $96,651 spent
    84% of program spending
  2. Counseling Services - Pastors' Hope Network provided 202 individual and group counseling sessions for 51 displaced and terminated pastors and their family members. PHN also provided 78 clients with books and other resources to assist with their journey of healing.

    $18,754 spent
    16% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $115,405.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($72k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($22k)2020 Revenue 114 ($82k) Expenses 118 ($78k) Net assets 117 ($26k)2021 Revenue 153 ($110k) Expenses 126 ($84k) Net assets 238 ($52k)2022 Revenue 148 ($107k) Expenses 150 ($100k) Net assets 270 ($59k)2023 Revenue 165 ($119k) Expenses 216 ($144k) Net assets 153 ($33k)2024 Revenue 273 ($197k) Expenses 199 ($132k) Net assets 449 ($97k)2025 Revenue 249 ($179k) Expenses 237 ($158k) Net assets 545 ($118k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (249)Expenses (237)Net assets (545)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $34k to $100k (+195%).

$23k
$39k
$53k
$60k
$34k
$100k
$124k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of PASTORS HOPE NETWORK’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’19
$4k
’20
$26k
’21
$7k
’22
−$26k
’23
$64k
’24
$21k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Deanna G Harrison

Executive Director

Board chair

David B Eger

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $18k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PASTORS HOPE NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PASTORS HOPE NETWORK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PASTORS HOPE NETWORK.

53%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 61% · 2020 63% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of PASTORS HOPE NETWORK's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $75k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PASTORS HOPE NETWORK runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PASTORS HOPE NETWORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

59%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PASTORS HOPE NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PASTORS HOPE NETWORK?
PASTORS HOPE NETWORK (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $164,014 to it, the largest being THE LC AND MARY WORLEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($87,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PASTORS HOPE NETWORK have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $164,014 in grants to PASTORS HOPE NETWORK, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PASTORS HOPE NETWORK?
THE LC AND MARY WORLEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $87,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PASTORS HOPE NETWORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pastors Hope Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing