Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC (Delaware) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,514,689 to it, the largest being NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION ($1,679,846). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$4.6M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$3.5M
Net assets
$2.7M
10/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Partnership for the Delaware Estuary Inc does

Mission

Partnership for the delaware estuary, inc. (pde), host of the delaware estuary program, leads collaborative, science-based efforts to improve the delaware river and bay, which covers portions of delaware, new jersey, and pennsylvania.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Living shorelines - pde continued to conduct studies to better understand the freshwater mussel habitat requirements that improve living shoreline designs, and continued to work on living shoreline planning, installation, and monitoring. This included living shoreline monitoring at lewes, de; mispillion, de; and maurice river, nj; as well as on the schuylkill river in philadelphia. Bivalve research and freshwater mussel propagation - pde conducted freshwater mussel genetic research and freshwater mussel growth research at several locations across pa, de, and nj. Pde is also continuing to work toward the start of construction of the freshwater mussel hatchery. Wetlands monitoring and assessment - pde conducted wetlands monitoring and assessment as part of the mid-atlantic coastal wetlands monitoring and assessment (macwa) program. Macwa activities included site specific intensive monitoring (ssim), as well as groundwater monitoring at sites in nj and de to assess the impacts of climate change and sea level rise. The use of newly acquired acoustic monitoring equipment is also being incorporated into monitoring at restoration sites to assess the change in wildlife usage pre- and…

    $3,109,863 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,109,863.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.8M)2018 Revenue 86 ($2.5M) Expenses 80 ($2.4M) Net assets 103 ($1.9M)2019 Revenue 91 ($2.6M) Expenses 88 ($2.7M) Net assets 83 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 91 ($2.6M) Expenses 84 ($2.6M) Net assets 88 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 91 ($2.7M) Expenses 83 ($2.5M) Net assets 93 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 115 ($3.3M) Expenses 102 ($3.1M) Net assets 102 ($1.9M)2023 Revenue 130 ($3.8M) Expenses 110 ($3.4M) Net assets 126 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 157 ($4.6M) Expenses 136 ($4.2M) Net assets 147 ($2.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (157)Expenses (136)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.6M to $3.1M (+23%).

$2.1M
$2.1M
$1.9M
$2.2M
$2.1M
$2.6M
$3.1M
$3.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 63% · 2018 71% · 2019 70% · 2020 71% · 2021 70% · 2022 84% · 2023 78% · 2024 75%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$160k
’17
$62k
’18
−$52k
’19
$66k
’20
$104k
’21
$226k
’22
$431k
’23
$398k
’24
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed21232423162023
Joined·+8+11+1+3+4··
No longer listed·6102100··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $118k → $691k.

4 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC.

48%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 85% · 2018 91% · 2019 70% · 2020 38% · 2021 42% · 2022 53% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Delaware, across 8 states in all.

IA
OH
PA
NJ
NE
DE
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $263k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,186 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,186 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $12.7M on record — $12.0M federal, $740k state.

Federal$12.0M
grants $11.9Mcontracts $70k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Environmental Protection Agency$11.9M
  • Department of the Interior$125k
State$740k
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$292k
  • GRANTS IN AID$128k
  • ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES$122k
  • GRANTS$82k
  • TRANSFER OUT$77k
  • BUILDING/GROUNDS REPAIR$21k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 21%Fundraising 4%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

PA
NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC?
PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC (Delaware) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,514,689 to it, the largest being NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION ($1,679,846). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $3,514,689 in grants to PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC?
NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,679,846 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Partnership for the Delaware Estuary →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing