Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Colorado · Nonprofit

Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe

Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,374 to it, the largest being Parkinson's Foundation Inc ($73,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$318k
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$148k
Grants received
$252k
Net assets
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%

Against its field

Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,881 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,881 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($8k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2020 Revenue 264 ($102k) Expenses 491 ($38k) Net assets 307 ($94k)2021 Revenue 261 ($101k) Expenses 952 ($75k) Net assets 392 ($120k)2022 Revenue 379 ($146k) Expenses 1955 ($153k) Net assets 369 ($114k)2023 Revenue 503 ($194k) Expenses 2457 ($192k) Net assets 374 ($115k)2024 Revenue 589 ($227k) Expenses 2574 ($201k) Net assets 457 ($140k)2025 Revenue 826 ($318k) Expenses 2638 ($206k) Net assets 821 ($252k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (826)Expenses (2638)Net assets (821)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,844 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
19
$64k
20
$26k
21
$7k
22
$1k
23
$26k
24
$112k
25
15
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income fell $30k → $30k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe.

49%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 78% · 2022 100% · 2023 61%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

NY
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe?
Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,374 to it, the largest being Parkinson's Foundation Inc ($73,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $148,374 in grants to Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe?
Parkinson's Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $73,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Parkinsons Community Center dba Parkinsons Pointe find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing