Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Palisades Pride Inc

Palisades Pride Inc (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,200 to it, the largest being PEARLMAN GELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION FKA JEROME & FAITH PEARLMAN FOUNDATION ($20,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$46k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$64k
Net assets
$124k
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Palisades Pride Inc does

Mission

Pacific Palisades Community Improvements

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Community Improvements

    $28,580 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $28,580.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($17k) Expenses 100 ($18k) Net assets 100 ($121k)2020 Revenue 166 ($28k) Expenses 221 ($40k) Net assets 111 ($135k)2021 Revenue 221 ($38k) Expenses 189 ($34k) Net assets 114 ($139k)2022 Revenue 372 ($63k) Expenses 428 ($77k) Net assets 103 ($125k)2023 Revenue 268 ($46k) Expenses 259 ($47k) Net assets 102 ($124k)
20172020202120222023
Revenue (268)Expenses (259)Net assets (102)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $143k to $129k (−10%).

$121k
$135k
$143k
$129k
$129k
20172020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of Palisades Pride Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$955
’17
−$11k
’20
$4k
’21
−$14k
’22
−$897
’23
8.5
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $1k → $14k.

From the IRS filings of Palisades Pride Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Palisades Pride Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

31%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 42% · 2019 59% · 2020 71% · 2021 44% · 2022 61% · 2023 73% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Palisades Pride Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of Palisades Pride Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

PA
NJ
CA
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Palisades Pride Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 14,663 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,663 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like Palisades Pride Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Palisades Pride Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Palisades Pride Inc?
Palisades Pride Inc (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,200 to it, the largest being PEARLMAN GELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION FKA JEROME & FAITH PEARLMAN FOUNDATION ($20,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Palisades Pride Inc have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $64,200 in grants to Palisades Pride Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Palisades Pride Inc?
PEARLMAN GELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION FKA JEROME & FAITH PEARLMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Palisades Pride Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Palisades Pride →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing