Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC

OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $171,780 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($146,231). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$92k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$172k
Net assets
$35k
2/3 repeat funders
01What it does

What Outdoor Youth Exploration Academy Inc does

Mission

Outdoor Youth Exploration Academy - OYEA! is dedicated to guiding and empowering young individuals by fostering the cultivation of essential life and leadership skills while nurturing a profound understanding of environmental responsibility through engaging outdoor sporting experiences. At OYEA!, our fundamental aim is to enlighten urban youth about their pivotal roles as keepers of our environment while imparting enduring outdoor recreational expertise. We take pride in organizing community cleanups that instill a sense of communal pride and advocate for the safeguarding of our urban waterways. Moreover, our initiatives encompass comprehensive training in fishing, archery, and target shooting with air rifles, disciplines often overlooked in urban settings but which hold the potential for college scholarships and participation in prestigious Olympic sporting events.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. In CY2025, OYEA, Inc celebrated its 25th year of empowering lower-income, urban youth across Central Indiana. This year, the organization served more than (600) young people and their families through hands-on, outdoor education; recreation; conservation projects; and family engagement experience. Our youth learned low-cost, lifelong skills in fishing and archery, participated in a community-based clean up of the Fall Creek waterway, and joined their families and our funders for major events like the Indianapolis 500, Brickyard 400, and the Indiana State Fair. A defining strength of OYEA, Inc is our adult mentoring model which provides consistent guidance, encouragement, and positive role modeling for youth facing social and economic barriers. With certified instructors, trusted community relationships, and a commitment to expanding access; OYEA, Inc continues to be a respected community asset -- helping young people build confidence, discover healthy outdoor activities, and thrive in safe, supportive environments via the programs listed (below):

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  2. Fishing Classes and Outings

    $2,076 spent
    5% of program spending
  3. Archery Class and Hands On Training

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Indiana State Fair Youth Day Excursion

    $965 spent
    2% of program spending
  5. Indianapolis Motor Speedway - Indy 500 Excursion

    $12,750 spentof which $11,750 as grants
    31% of program spending
  6. Indianapolis Motor Speedway - NASCAR Brickyard 400 Excursion

    $17,800 spentof which $16,800 as grants
    43% of program spending
  7. Fall Creek Clean Up and Adopt a Road

    $685 spent
    2% of program spending
  8. Other Outdoor Youth Events

    $550 spent
    1% of program spending
  9. Hunter Education Classes

    $384 spentof which $300 as grants
    1% of program spending
  10. All Other Outdoors Programs - Materials and Equipment

    $6,380 spent
    15% of program spending

The 10 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $41,590.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($73k) Expenses 100 ($88k) Net assets 100 ($51k)2025 Revenue 126 ($92k) Expenses 133 ($117k) Net assets 70 ($35k)
20242025
Revenue (126)Expenses (133)Net assets (70)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $51k to $35k (−30%).

$51k
$35k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’24
−$25k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $8k → $78k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 60% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,200 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,200 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC?
OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $171,780 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($146,231). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $171,780 in grants to OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $146,231 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OUTDOOR YOUTH EXPLORATION ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Outdoor Youth Exploration Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing