Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS

UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS (Utah) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $916,858 to it, the largest being MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC ($683,607). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2022
$777k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$917k
Net assets
$678k
6/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Utah Youth Education in Shooting Sports does

Mission

The Utah Youth Education in Shooting Sports (utyess) is a 501(c)(3) non- profit organization dedicated to educating youth in utah about wildlife conservation and firearm safety and promoting youth shooting sports on a competitive and scholastic level throughout the state of utah. Their purpose is to provide training and guidance to the youth shooting programs of utah, with the goal of developing self-confidence, self-esteem, self- reliance, respect, personal discipline, responsibility, citizenship, teamwork, and sportsmanship through regular practice and competition at local, state, and national events.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Program

  1. Helping to promote youth shooting sports.

    $605,468 spent$504,674 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $605,468.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($329k) Expenses 100 ($336k) Net assets 100 ($128k)2018 Revenue 86 ($284k) Expenses 95 ($321k) Net assets 71 ($91k)2019 Revenue 147 ($485k) Expenses 115 ($388k) Net assets 147 ($188k)2020 Revenue 171 ($561k) Expenses 142 ($477k) Net assets 213 ($272k)2021 Revenue 270 ($887k) Expenses 186 ($626k) Net assets 417 ($533k)2022 Revenue 236 ($777k) Expenses 188 ($632k) Net assets 531 ($678k)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (236)Expenses (188)Net assets (531)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $272k to $533k (+96%).

$128k
$91k
$188k
$272k
$533k
$689k
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

18% of UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
−$37k
’18
$97k
’19
$84k
’20
$261k
’21
$145k
’22
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182019202020212022
Listed974444
Joined·+2+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·44000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $25k → $169k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$684k
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$30k
funders
1
2
3
4
5
4
4
2
1

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS.

75%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 99% · 2019 55% · 2020 52% · 2021 67% · 2022 77% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Utah, across 3 states in all.

MO
VA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $186k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,657 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve13.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,657 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2022

Organizations like UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 3%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS?
UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS (Utah) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $916,858 to it, the largest being MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC ($683,607). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $916,858 in grants to UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS?
MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $683,607 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UTAH YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Utah Youth Education in Shooting Sports →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing