Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC

OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC (Texas) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $212,159 to it, the largest being THE FRONT LINE FOUNDATION ($78,099). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$392k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$212k
Net assets
$72k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Outdoor Association for True Heroes Inc does

Mission

Outdoor association for true heroes, incorporated, or oath, inc., is a faith based nonprofit organization that utilizes various outdoors activities centered around faith, family, and community to improve the quality of life of our eligible veterans

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide various outdoor activities to veterans that have been wounded or disabled.

    $296,280 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $296,280.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($272k) Expenses 100 ($256k) Net assets 100 ($34k)2018 Revenue 111 ($300k) Expenses 113 ($289k) Net assets 134 ($46k)2019 Revenue 92 ($250k) Expenses 103 ($264k) Net assets 94 ($32k)2020 Revenue 115 ($312k) Expenses 92 ($235k) Net assets 318 ($109k)2021 Revenue 104 ($282k) Expenses 107 ($274k) Net assets 344 ($118k)2022 Revenue 96 ($261k) Expenses 129 ($330k) Net assets 141 ($48k)2023 Revenue 143 ($388k) Expenses 146 ($375k) Net assets 179 ($61k)2024 Revenue 144 ($392k) Expenses 149 ($381k) Net assets 212 ($72k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (144)Expenses (149)Net assets (212)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $60k to $147k (+146%).

$46k
$65k
$60k
$147k
$157k
$74k
$88k
$94k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 8% · 2024 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$12k
’18
−$14k
’19
$77k
’20
$9k
’21
−$70k
’22
$13k
’23
$11k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed46444466
Joined·+3+0+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·1200000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $48k → $633.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC.

37%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 73% · 2018 86% · 2019 100% · 2020 90% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC draws 66% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 5 states in all.

MN
NY
OH
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC's revenue grew 44% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 3%Fundraising 19%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC?
OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC (Texas) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $212,159 to it, the largest being THE FRONT LINE FOUNDATION ($78,099). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $212,159 in grants to OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC?
THE FRONT LINE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $78,099 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OUTDOOR ASSOCIATION FOR TRUE HEROES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Outdoor Association for True Heroes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing