Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS

OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS (Connecticut) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $189,595 to it, the largest being HARTFORD FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC GIVING ($142,293). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$152k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$190k
Net assets
$91k
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Open Doors Outdoors does

Mission

To take veterans, their families and young people into the outdoors for re-connection, healthy activity and healing.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To take veterans, their families and young people into the outdoors for re-connection, healthy activity and healing.

    $123,719 spent$151,679 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. The utv program is instrumental for disabled veterans, individuals with mobility issues and as an exhilarating introduction to our organization for all. Moreover, the utv program has seen significant success, serving autistic children. The utv adventures provide therapeutic vibration and multi-sensory natural environments, benefitting autistic individuals who encounter unique sensory, communication, and behavioral challenges.

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $123,719.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1k) Expenses 100 ($85) Net assets 100 ($1k)2020 Revenue 6179 ($80k) Expenses 59781 ($51k) Net assets 2659 ($32k)2022 Revenue 10666 ($138k) Expenses 163488 ($139k) Net assets 6013 ($73k)2023 Revenue 11704 ($152k) Expenses 157901 ($134k) Net assets 7537 ($91k)
2018202020222023
Revenue (11704)Expenses (157901)Net assets (7537)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $75k to $159k (+113%).

$1k
$32k
$75k
$159k
2018202020222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2020
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’18
$29k
’20
−$731
’22
$17k
’23
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Michael Mccurdy

Chairman

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

2018202020222023
Listed71099
Joined···+0
No longer listed···0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $29k → $8k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS.

75%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 80% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from funders outside Connecticut, across 3 states.

MA
PA
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $158k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,355 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)159% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,355 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 5%Fundraising 3%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS?
OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS (Connecticut) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $189,595 to it, the largest being HARTFORD FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC GIVING ($142,293). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $189,595 in grants to OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS?
HARTFORD FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC GIVING is the largest funder on record, with $142,293 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN DOORS OUTDOORS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Open Doors Outdoors →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2018–2023), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing