Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

ORPHANS FIRST

ORPHANS FIRST (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,052 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($25,900). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$78k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$180k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Orphans First does

Mission

Nurture poor or abandoned children through a family atmosphere, meeting their physical, educational, emotional and spiritual needs by partnering with local churches whenever possible.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Continued support of children's programs in India, Mexico and Ukraine including but not limited to food, clothing and medical supplies. Financial support for the Little Lights Learning Centre in India, Amigos Del Rey in Mexico and Inspiration Learning Centre in Ukraine. Financial support for the workers who facilitate the children's needs in both India and Mexico

    $58,710 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $58,710.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($71k) Expenses 100 ($74k) Net assets 100 ($162k)2021 Revenue 110 ($78k) Expenses 85 ($63k) Net assets 109 ($178k)2022 Revenue 110 ($78k) Expenses 115 ($85k) Net assets 105 ($170k)2023 Revenue 101 ($71k) Expenses 96 ($71k) Net assets 105 ($171k)2024 Revenue 119 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($74k) Net assets 112 ($181k)2025 Revenue 110 ($78k) Expenses 109 ($80k) Net assets 111 ($180k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (110)Expenses (109)Net assets (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $162k to $178k (+9%).

$162k
$178k
$170k
$171k
$182k
$180k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of ORPHANS FIRST’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’20
$15k
’21
−$7k
’22
$611
’23
$11k
’24
−$2k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20222023
Listed55
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $4k → $49.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ORPHANS FIRST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ORPHANS FIRST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ORPHANS FIRST.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ORPHANS FIRST's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ORPHANS FIRST has grown faster than half of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like ORPHANS FIRST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ORPHANS FIRST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ORPHANS FIRST?
ORPHANS FIRST (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,052 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($25,900). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ORPHANS FIRST have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $26,052 in grants to ORPHANS FIRST, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ORPHANS FIRST?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $25,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ORPHANS FIRST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Orphans First →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing