Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES

FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $350,956 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($132,666). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$87k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$351k
Net assets
$335k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 67%
01What it does

What Friends of the Orphanages does

Mission

Support children and workers at orphanage estado 29, near ensenada b.c. Mexico.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Support children and workers at orphanage estado 29, near ensenada b.c. Mexico. Provide food, cleaning supplies, clothing, education and medicine. Maintain the orphanage facilities, including utilities payments.

    $103,768 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $103,768.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($86k) Expenses 100 ($106k) Net assets 100 ($239k)2018 Revenue 132 ($114k) Expenses 94 ($100k) Net assets 106 ($253k)2019 Revenue 124 ($107k) Expenses 105 ($112k) Net assets 104 ($248k)2020 Revenue 148 ($128k) Expenses 94 ($100k) Net assets 116 ($276k)2021 Revenue 140 ($121k) Expenses 69 ($73k) Net assets 136 ($324k)2022 Revenue 142 ($122k) Expenses 93 ($99k) Net assets 146 ($348k)2023 Revenue 130 ($113k) Expenses 103 ($109k) Net assets 147 ($351k)2024 Revenue 101 ($87k) Expenses 97 ($103k) Net assets 140 ($335k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (101)Expenses (97)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $276k to $324k (+17%).

$239k
$253k
$248k
$276k
$324k
$348k
$351k
$335k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,273 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$20k
’17
$14k
’18
−$5k
’19
$28k
’20
$47k
’21
$24k
’22
$3k
’23
−$16k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $34k → $75k.

6 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES.

38%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 60% · 2019 74% · 2020 50% · 2021 43% · 2022 43% · 2023 59% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $320k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES has grown faster than half of the 1,043 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−18% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,043 unclassified nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES?
FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $350,956 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($132,666). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $350,956 in grants to FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $132,666 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANAGES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of the Orphanages →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing