Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC

OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,086 to it, the largest being ANNE ARUNDEL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ($19,780). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$2.0M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Opportunity Ministries Inc does

Mission

To provide support services such as housing, job and life skills training to individuals struggling with substance abuse by providing a stable atmosphere where they can receive assistance to recover from their addiction.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. During the 2024-2025 year, Opportunity Ministries continued its mission of restoring stability, dignity, and hope to individuals and families in our community. Marys Lamb, our women with children recovery program, served thirteen families this year. The program remains a vital part of breaking cycles of substance use disorder and/or co-occurring disorder and homelessness in our community. In response to the growing affordable housing crisis, Opportunity Ministries purchased a new home with the goal of creating single room occupancy housing. This initiative is designed to provide safe, stable living environments while helping residents take the next steps toward long-term independence. This investment strengthens our ability to support individuals transitioning into sustainable housing. Tylers Closet, our clothing pantry, continued to meet practical needs by serving sixty-three individuals, including fifty-five men and eight women by providing clothing at no cost. The pantry helped community members maintain dignity and prepare for employment, recovery programs, and daily life. Throughout the year, Opportunity Ministries remained committed to practical support, responsible growth…

    $863,662 spent$840,739 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $863,662.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($443k) Expenses 100 ($302k) Net assets 100 ($309k)2019 Revenue 81 ($358k) Expenses 104 ($313k) Net assets 115 ($355k)2020 Revenue 199 ($880k) Expenses 140 ($424k) Net assets 263 ($811k)2021 Revenue 149 ($661k) Expenses 200 ($605k) Net assets 281 ($867k)2022 Revenue 173 ($768k) Expenses 200 ($604k) Net assets 332 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 353 ($1.6M) Expenses 255 ($770k) Net assets 590 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 215 ($954k) Expenses 307 ($929k) Net assets 598 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 270 ($1.2M) Expenses 358 ($1.1M) Net assets 635 ($2.0M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (270)Expenses (358)Net assets (635)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $726k to $1.9M (+157%).

$472k
$726k
$1.9M
$1.9M
$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.6M
$3.0M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 2% · 2020 45% · 2021 72% · 2022 11% · 2023 52% · 2024 14% · 2025 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

30% of OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$141k
’18
$46k
’19
$457k
’20
$56k
’21
$164k
’22
$795k
’23
$25k
’24
$116k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Rhonda Weeks

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed22225555
Joined·····+0+0+0
No longer listed·····000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $55 → $67.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

MD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $306 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC is better cushioned than half of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · below the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 19%Fundraising 1%

Governance

5
board members
40%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC?
OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,086 to it, the largest being ANNE ARUNDEL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ($19,780). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $20,086 in grants to OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC?
ANNE ARUNDEL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $19,780 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPPORTUNITY MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Opportunity Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing