Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Operation Cherrybend

Operation Cherrybend (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $109,698 to it, the largest being WHITETAILS UNLIMITED INC ($36,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$179k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$110k
Net assets
$185k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Operation Cherrybend does

Mission

Our mission is to connect civilians and veterans to bring awareness to the struggles that veterans face after combat.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Hosted an annual veterans retreat with over 40 veteran participants

    $85,201 spent
    52% of program spending
  2. Sponsored Hero of the Year

    $20,098 spent
    12% of program spending
  3. Hosted a Winter Retreat

    $12,293 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Hosted an Alumni Event Veteran Table Host for Whitetails Banquet Transported Veterans to Events Donated to Other Veteran Organizations

    $44,978 spent
    28% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $162,570.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($127k) Expenses 100 ($50k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2020 Revenue 49 ($63k) Expenses 23 ($12k) Net assets 166 ($128k)2021 Revenue 120 ($152k) Expenses 294 ($147k) Net assets 171 ($132k)2022 Revenue 107 ($136k) Expenses 193 ($97k) Net assets 204 ($157k)2023 Revenue 104 ($132k) Expenses 208 ($104k) Net assets 240 ($185k)2024 Revenue 141 ($179k) Expenses 358 ($179k) Net assets 240 ($185k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (141)Expenses (358)Net assets (240)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $77k to $128k (+66%).

$77k
$128k
$132k
$157k
$185k
$185k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Operation Cherrybend’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$77k
’19
$51k
’20
$5k
’21
$39k
’22
$28k
’23
$34
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed767
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $16k → $30k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Operation Cherrybend’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Operation Cherrybend leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Operation Cherrybend.

33%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 69% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 55% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Operation Cherrybend's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Operation Cherrybend draws 68% of its grant income from funders outside Ohio, across 4 states in all.

WI
OH
NJ
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Operation Cherrybend is better cushioned than half of the 3,130 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve11.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Operation Cherrybend

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Operation Cherrybend: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Operation Cherrybend?
Operation Cherrybend (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $109,698 to it, the largest being WHITETAILS UNLIMITED INC ($36,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Operation Cherrybend have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $109,698 in grants to Operation Cherrybend, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Operation Cherrybend?
WHITETAILS UNLIMITED INC is the largest funder on record, with $36,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Operation Cherrybend find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Operation Cherrybend →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing