Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Wyoming · Nonprofit

OPEN SCHOOL

OPEN SCHOOL (Wyoming) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,069 to it, the largest being THE MUSSER FUND ($4,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$418k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$5k
Grants received
$392k
Net assets
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%

Against its field

OPEN SCHOOL's revenue grew 26% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,926 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($332k) Expenses 100 ($313k) Net assets 100 ($295k)2018 Revenue 101 ($335k) Expenses 108 ($338k) Net assets 99 ($293k)2019 Revenue 98 ($326k) Expenses 107 ($336k) Net assets 96 ($283k)2020 Revenue 97 ($323k) Expenses 113 ($353k) Net assets 85 ($252k)2021 Revenue 126 ($417k) Expenses 106 ($331k) Net assets 115 ($338k)2022 Revenue 130 ($430k) Expenses 128 ($400k) Net assets 125 ($369k)2023 Revenue 147 ($487k) Expenses 141 ($443k) Net assets 146 ($431k)2024 Revenue 120 ($399k) Expenses 141 ($440k) Net assets 133 ($393k)2025 Revenue 126 ($418k) Expenses 134 ($419k) Net assets 133 ($392k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (126)Expenses (134)Net assets (133)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2020 1% · 2021 36% · 2022 30% · 2023 33% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of OPEN SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
17
$2k
18
$10k
19
$31k
20
$86k
21
$31k
22
$44k
23
$42k
24
$769
25
6.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $2k → $209.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPEN SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPEN SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 93% · 2021 83% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

OPEN SCHOOL draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Wyoming, across 1 state in all.

WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like OPEN SCHOOL

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 16%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN SCHOOL?
OPEN SCHOOL (Wyoming) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,069 to it, the largest being THE MUSSER FUND ($4,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPEN SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,069 in grants to OPEN SCHOOL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN SCHOOL?
THE MUSSER FUND is the largest funder on record, with $4,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing