Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS

SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $125,150 to it, the largest being AMERICA FIRST WORKS INC ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$348k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$125k
Net assets
$296k
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Soldier Strong Access does

Mission

Advocates for improvement in public policies to provide access to life changing tools and technologies and educational opportunities for all of america's brave servicemen and women.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Advocates for improvement in public policies to provide access to life changing tools and technologies and educational opportunities for all of america's brave servicemen and women.

  2. Advocates for improvement in public policies to provide access to life changing tools and technologies and educational opportunities for all of america's brave servicemen and women.

    $158,855 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $158,855.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2020 Revenue 855 ($554k) Expenses 1019 ($545k) Net assets 143 ($30k)2021 Revenue 1347 ($873k) Expenses 1558 ($833k) Net assets 335 ($70k)2022 Revenue 1132 ($734k) Expenses 1438 ($768k) Net assets 170 ($36k)2023 Revenue 700 ($454k) Expenses 806 ($431k) Net assets 282 ($59k)2024 Revenue 408 ($265k) Expenses 279 ($149k) Net assets 838 ($175k)2025 Revenue 537 ($348k) Expenses 425 ($227k) Net assets 1419 ($296k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (537)Expenses (425)Net assets (1419)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $175k to $296k (+69%).

$21k
$30k
$70k
$36k
$59k
$175k
$296k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’19
$10k
’20
$41k
’21
−$34k
’22
$24k
’23
$116k
’24
$121k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Christopher D Meek

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed3333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $25k → $150.

From the IRS filings of SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS.

80%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2022 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Connecticut, across 3 states in all.

MD
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’22
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 20%Fundraising 10%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS?
SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $125,150 to it, the largest being AMERICA FIRST WORKS INC ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $125,150 in grants to SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS.
Who is the largest funder of SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS?
AMERICA FIRST WORKS INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOLDIER STRONG ACCESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Soldier Strong Access →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing