Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

OLD SCHOOL FARM INC

OLD SCHOOL FARM INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $132,371 to it, the largest being DETTWILLER FOUNDATION ($60,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$310k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$132k
Net assets
$9k
4/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Old School Farm Inc does

Mission

Nestled within the heart of bells bend, ten minutes outside of nashville. Lies a new, unique non-profit dedicated to producing quality farm-to-table food while providing employment for individuals that have intellectual disabilities. Old school farm was founded in 2013 on the behalf that creating a sustainable farm can also produce sustainable jobs while giving back to the community at large. It is our hope that old school farm will become a model site where you will find individuals or all abilities working side by side.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide a community supported agriculture membership program which provides 26 weeks of fresh organic produce to our members and at the local farmers market.

    $90,910 spent$45,237 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  2. Training and employment for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities on how to grow and produce and farm the land.

    $90,910 spent$45,237 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. Volunteer day programs, this gives local schools and other organizations and individuals the opportunity to come to the farm and learn theory and skills of self sustainable farming.

    $90,910 spent$45,237 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  4. Provide a community supported agriculture membership program which provides

    $90,911 spent$45,236 earned by the program
    25% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $363,641.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2018 Revenue 180 ($257k) Expenses 165 ($246k) Net assets 127 ($53k)2019 Revenue 142 ($203k) Expenses 155 ($231k) Net assets 62 ($26k)2020 Revenue 74 ($106k) Expenses 83 ($123k) Net assets 19 ($8k)2021 Revenue 103 ($147k) Expenses 86 ($128k) Net assets 64 ($27k)2022 Revenue 119 ($170k) Expenses 107 ($159k) Net assets 89 ($38k)2023 Revenue 175 ($250k) Expenses 151 ($226k) Net assets 146 ($62k)2024 Revenue 218 ($310k) Expenses 244 ($364k) Net assets 20 ($9k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (218)Expenses (244)Net assets (20)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $70k to $43k (−38%).

$48k
$58k
$49k
$48k
$67k
$45k
$70k
$43k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 8% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

38% of OLD SCHOOL FARM INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
$11k
’18
−$27k
’19
−$18k
’20
$19k
’21
$11k
’22
$24k
’23
−$53k
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920232024
Listed79108
Joined·+3·+0
No longer listed·1·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $12k → $30k.

6 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OLD SCHOOL FARM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 9 of 10 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OLD SCHOOL FARM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OLD SCHOOL FARM INC.

45%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 85% · 2019 77% · 2020 100% · 2021 60% · 2022 98% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of OLD SCHOOL FARM INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of OLD SCHOOL FARM INC's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

MD
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OLD SCHOOL FARM INC has grown faster than half of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like OLD SCHOOL FARM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OLD SCHOOL FARM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OLD SCHOOL FARM INC?
OLD SCHOOL FARM INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $132,371 to it, the largest being DETTWILLER FOUNDATION ($60,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OLD SCHOOL FARM INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $132,371 in grants to OLD SCHOOL FARM INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OLD SCHOOL FARM INC?
DETTWILLER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OLD SCHOOL FARM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Old School Farm →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing