Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC

NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC (Colorado) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,956,659 to it, the largest being THE WELD TRUST ($597,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$1.3M
8/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Northern Colorado Youth for Christ Inc does

Mission

Provide christian counseling to youth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Youth for christ staff and volunteers are encouraged and trained to live a 3story life: a way of life that guides followers of christ to be good news and then telling stories of the good news. It is a way of seeing how the relationships we have with other people and god can be connected and grown. 3story is not an evangelism tool or method, it is who we want to be and how we want to live. In yfc, 3story is our living operating system. Our hope is that it becomes our dna. We achieve this through our coffee shop and indoor skatepark. We also provided mental health services through our program "rebalance". We served over 2,300 kids in total during the fiscal year.

    $1,110,732 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,110,732.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($692k) Expenses 100 ($597k) Net assets 100 ($320k)2022 Revenue 99 ($684k) Expenses 103 ($617k) Net assets 121 ($386k)2023 Revenue 135 ($932k) Expenses 153 ($911k) Net assets 127 ($408k)2024 Revenue 206 ($1.4M) Expenses 190 ($1.1M) Net assets 218 ($697k)2025 Revenue 200 ($1.4M) Expenses 234 ($1.4M) Net assets 411 ($1.3M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (200)Expenses (234)Net assets (411)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $728k to $1.3M (+84%).

$350k
$403k
$426k
$728k
$1.3M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$95k
’21
$66k
’22
$21k
’23
$290k
’24
−$18k
’25
8.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Seth Bunting

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed77665
Joined·+1+0+0+1
No longer listed·1102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $5k → $368k.

6 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC.

31%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 94% · 2020 36% · 2021 32% · 2022 52% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

71% of NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

WY
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $887k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,064 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve8.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,064 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 10%Fundraising 11%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC?
NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC (Colorado) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,956,659 to it, the largest being THE WELD TRUST ($597,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $1,956,659 in grants to NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC?
THE WELD TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $597,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHERN COLORADO YOUTH FOR CHRIST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Northern Colorado Youth for Christ →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing