Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Iowa · Nonprofit

NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY

NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY (Iowa) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $495,383 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON COUNTY ($258,466). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$1.4M
Revenue FY2024
13
Funders on record
$495k
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
4/13 repeat funders

Against its field

NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,130 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin59% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.3mo · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,130 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $7k → $2k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY.

52%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 76% · 2021 53% · 2022 92% · 2023 87%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $193k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from Iowa funders.

MT
WI
NY
IA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $302k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 13 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 9%Fundraising 15%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY?
NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY (Iowa) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $495,383 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON COUNTY ($258,466). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $495,383 in grants to NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $258,466 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH LIBERTY COMMUNITY PANTRY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2024–2024), and the filings of 13funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing