Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC

NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,467 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ($30,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$433k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$57k
Net assets
$100k
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What North Carolina Rush Triad Soccer Club Inc does

Mission

Youth Soccer Club that provides skills on and off the field. Provides mechanisms and skill sets for children to be leaders not only on the field, but off the field. Provide tutoring to players as needed.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide and maintain 2 soccer fields

    $37,682 spent$6,630 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  2. Provide coaching for youth and administrative support for 12-18 Youth soccer teams

    $307,412 spent$349,003 earned by the program
    74% of program spending
  3. Host 2 youth tournaments for other clubs to compete against other competition and test their team skills and attend tournaments hosted by other clubs.

    $57,961 spent$76,168 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  4. Financial Aid Program Investments

    $13,987 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $417,042.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($147k) Expenses 100 ($188k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2022 Revenue 213 ($313k) Expenses 177 ($334k) Net assets 60 ($32k)2023 Revenue 322 ($472k) Expenses 242 ($456k) Net assets 156 ($84k)2024 Revenue 295 ($433k) Expenses 222 ($417k) Net assets 186 ($100k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (295)Expenses (222)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $39k to $104k (+165%).

$54k
$39k
$104k
$133k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

11% of NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$42k
’21
−$22k
’22
$17k
’23
$16k
’24
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed356
Joined·+2+2
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $16k → $30k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC.

52%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 83% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 1 state.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC?
NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,467 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ($30,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $57,467 in grants to NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC?
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH CAROLINA RUSH TRIAD SOCCER CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North Carolina Rush Triad Soccer Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing