Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC

NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,792 to it, the largest being THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC ($20,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$395k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$58k
Net assets
$1.8M
3/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What North Carolina Pottery Museum Inc does

Mission

Promote pottery with demonstrations and workshops to the public, and educate the public on the history of pottery and its value to our heritage.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Exhibitions - the center's long-term exhibit of over 200 pieces of pottery, in addition to artifacts and photographs, traces north carolina's pottery history from prehistoric native americans to the present. The center's other exhibition spaces showcase changing exhibits of historical and/or contemporary work. The center's online ecollections portal provides access to over 800 pieces in the center's permanent collection.

    $84,966 spent$9,118 earned by the program
    29% of program spending
  2. Education - the center promotes awareness and appreciation of north carolina's rich pottery-making traditions, past and present, through self-guided and guided tours, demonstrations, and classes. The center also runs a traditional arts in schools (taps) program, which supports two annual sessions of 5th-grade afterschool pottery workshops teaching the basics of traditional wheel turning, hand building, and glazing, along with the history of the area. Additionally, the center plans, hosts, and implements an annual educational symposium (called the nc potters conference) for potters from nc and other states.

    $131,468 spent$38,924 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  3. Visitor center - the center provides information about the seagrove area, local seagrove potters, and the entire state's pottery communities through maps, directions, and other resources.

    $73,137 spent
    25% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $289,571.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($373k) Expenses 100 ($363k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 86 ($319k) Expenses 88 ($320k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 48 ($179k) Expenses 86 ($311k) Net assets 88 ($957k)2020 Revenue 83 ($308k) Expenses 102 ($370k) Net assets 82 ($894k)2021 Revenue 67 ($248k) Expenses 73 ($264k) Net assets 81 ($878k)2022 Revenue 77 ($285k) Expenses 89 ($324k) Net assets 77 ($839k)2023 Revenue 88 ($329k) Expenses 87 ($316k) Net assets 78 ($853k)2024 Revenue 388 ($1.4M) Expenses 116 ($423k) Net assets 172 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 106 ($395k) Expenses 132 ($481k) Net assets 164 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (106)Expenses (132)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $853k to $1.9M (+120%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$957k
$924k
$908k
$843k
$853k
$1.9M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2018 9% · 2019 16% · 2020 11% · 2021 35% · 2022 20% · 2023 9% · 2024 6% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

59% of NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’17
−$1k
’18
−$132k
’19
−$63k
’20
−$16k
’21
−$39k
’22
$14k
’23
$1.0M
’24
−$86k
’25
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lindsey Lambert

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed13119889111112
Joined·+3+1+0+2+1+4+3+3
No longer listed·53120232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $5k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC.

35%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 47% · 2021 74% · 2022 84% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NY
NJ
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve18.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 17%Fundraising 8%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC?
NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,792 to it, the largest being THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC ($20,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $57,792 in grants to NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC?
THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY MUSEUM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North Carolina Pottery Museum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing