Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION

NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION (New Mexico) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $182,950 to it, the largest being WESTWOOD ENDOWMENT INC ($70,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$262k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$183k
Net assets
$357k
1/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What North America Mainland Chinese Mission does

Mission

NAMCM is organized as a Christian ministry along with individual and organization members. The members must be a leader who has at least served in a church or ministry organization affiliated with NAMCMs ministry. Members have the right to speak vote elect and to be elected. In most cases these rights are mainly exercised through the department or committee that the member is affiliated with or belongs to.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

ATA Ministry- a new ministry focuses on house church in China.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Ministry of Church Transformation: a ministry which helps & mobilizes Chinese churches to become missional churches. The director of Church transformation is regarded as a full time missionary of NAMCM. NAMCM gives financial support to the director of this ministry.

    $57,081 spentof which $55,000 as grants$86,815 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  2. Kingdom Youth Ministry: to serve young Chinese Christians. Most of the young Chinese Christians are college and high school students. The expenses includes travel expense and local expense for serving.

    $25,191 spentof which $3,400 as grants$15,516 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Ministry of Gods fingerprint: to help Chinese Christians recognize and follow the instructions from the Holy Spirit. We provide daily programs including prayers meeting Sundays online gathering and courses to Chinese Christians in many countries.

    $19,241 spentof which $770 as grants$34,578 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  4. CPF online school: to equip leaders in Chinese Christian churches.

    $3,861 spentof which $13,582 as grants$32,157 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  5. Kingdom 123 ministry: 1 one vision: Kingdom of Heaven; 2 two wheels: the Gospel and culture; 3 three lens: Holy Bibles Holy Spirit Disciples.

    $21,931 spentof which $4,250 as grants$12,891 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  6. Zambia Summit: the Summit was held in 2024 which is to support the Republic of Zambia Africa. After the summit NAMCM focuses on opportunities of projects and small business in Zambia.

    $23,452 spentof which $6,500 as grants$10,000 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  7. Support ministry of Going Beyond Missions Canada: cash donation

    $35,600 spentof which $35,600 as grants$20,000 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  8. House church planting

    $4,524 spent
    2% of program spending
  9. China church reconstruction.

    $2,962 spent
    1% of program spending
  10. Operating expense except salaries paid to employees.

    $5,572 spentof which $500 as grants$16,265 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  11. Zambia poverty relief fund: transfer fund to support small business of Zambia

    $3,500 spentof which $3,500 as grants
    2% of program spending
  12. Support Chinese pastors networking: IT expense and travel expense

    $3,570 spentof which $300 as grants
    2% of program spending
  13. Spiritual life ministry: to build up spiritual life of Chinese Christians in different countires.

    $13,551 spentof which $5,900 as grants$21,268 earned by the program
    6% of program spending

The 13 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $220,036.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($354k) Expenses 100 ($234k) Net assets 100 ($410k)2021 Revenue 18 ($64k) Expenses 51 ($120k) Net assets 86 ($354k)2022 Revenue 29 ($104k) Expenses 67 ($158k) Net assets 73 ($300k)2023 Revenue 18 ($64k) Expenses 40 ($93k) Net assets 66 ($272k)2024 Revenue 64 ($226k) Expenses 57 ($134k) Net assets 89 ($364k)2025 Revenue 74 ($262k) Expenses 115 ($269k) Net assets 87 ($357k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (74)Expenses (115)Net assets (87)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $273k to $369k (+35%).

$411k
$356k
$302k
$273k
$369k
$358k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

60% of NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$120k
’20
−$56k
’21
−$54k
’22
−$28k
’23
$93k
’24
−$7k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed9101199
Joined·+1···+5
No longer listed·0···5
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $34k → $30k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION.

38%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 65% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 2 states in all.

NY
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’22
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve16.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION?
NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION (New Mexico) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $182,950 to it, the largest being WESTWOOD ENDOWMENT INC ($70,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $182,950 in grants to NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION?
WESTWOOD ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH AMERICA MAINLAND CHINESE MISSION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing