Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC

NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC (Delaware) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $799,312 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($335,238). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.2M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$799k
Net assets
$466k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What National Tsing Hua University North America Foundation Inc does

Mission

The Corporation is organized exclusively for educational and charitable purposes. It supports National Tsing Hua University to remain high standard and high quality in education and research to improve the world today and for future generations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. CTM (College of Technology Management) funding to build CTM building

    $975,021 spentof which $975,021 as grants
    47% of program spending
  2. Luchen Foundation support ESG with NTHU Funds established by Luchen Foundation to support ESG with NTHU

    $183,022 spentof which $183,022 as grants
    9% of program spending
  3. College of Arts - scholarship funds for students in the College of Arts

    $183,022 spentof which $183,022 as grants
    9% of program spending
  4. NTHU-NA Foundation Endowment Fund is the fund the Foundation established for the future of Foundation. The Foundation plan to only use the interest for Foundation's operation cost in the future.

    $1,060 spentof which $1,060 as grants
    0% of program spending
  5. NTHU-NA Operation Fund is used for Foundation's operation costs, such as for hiring CPA, independent auditor, Wix cost, etc.

    $21,364 spentof which $21,364 as grants
    1% of program spending
  6. Junshan Concert Hall Funding for Junshan concert renovation.

    $1,188 spentof which $1,188 as grants
    0% of program spending
  7. Math Department scholarship funds for Math department

    $44,550 spentof which $44,550 as grants
    2% of program spending
  8. Sunrise Scholarship Funding to assist students financially to complete the college education.

    $64,893 spentof which $64,893 as grants
    3% of program spending
  9. EE Department - funds for EE department scholarships.

    $3,562 spentof which $3,562 as grants
    0% of program spending
  10. Chem Dept - funds for Chemistry Department scholarships.

    $124,840 spentof which $124,840 as grants
    6% of program spending
  11. ESS Dept - funds for ESS department scholarships.

    $168,300 spentof which $168,300 as grants
    8% of program spending
  12. NTHU Choir - funds for NTHU students Choir funding requirements.

    $2,970 spentof which $2,970 as grants
    0% of program spending
  13. Carelife Club - funds for NTHU program Carelife club activities.

    $1,188 spentof which $1,188 as grants
    0% of program spending
  14. Talent Funds - Scholarship funds for talented students and professors.

    $49,500 spentof which $49,500 as grants
    2% of program spending
  15. Division of students activities - funds to support NTHU students' activities.

    $42,075 spentof which $42,075 as grants
    2% of program spending
  16. NTHU General Purpose Endowment - Funds to support NTHU endowment

    $4,802 spentof which $4,802 as grants
    0% of program spending
  17. Institute of Bioinformatics and Structural Biology scholarship funds for institute of Bioinformatics and Structural biology

    $10,692 spentof which $10,692 as grants
    1% of program spending
  18. NSC (College of Nuclear Science) scholarship funds for College of Nuclear Science).

    $14,157 spentof which $14,157 as grants
    1% of program spending
  19. NTHU Library Funds funds for NTHU Library

    $31,680 spentof which $31,680 as grants
    2% of program spending
  20. Cherish Tsing Hua Education Scholarships Fund Funds for students scholarships

    $52,965 spentof which $52,965 as grants
    3% of program spending
  21. PEM Dept Scholarships funds for PEM Dept

    $439 spentof which $439 as grants
    0% of program spending
  22. CS Dept - scholarships funds for CS departments

    $495 spentof which $495 as grants
    0% of program spending
  23. Liu Family Scholarships Scholarship funds for students

    $5,386 spentof which $5,386 as grants
    0% of program spending
  24. Office of academic affairs funding for the activities of academic affairs.

    $77,344 spentof which $77,344 as grants
    4% of program spending
  25. Office of Students Affairs Funding for students affairs activities.

    $3,267 spentof which $3,267 as grants
    0% of program spending
  26. College of Education scholarship fund for college of Education students

    $9,900 spentof which $9,900 as grants
    0% of program spending
  27. Mr Shen Chon Hwei Patriotic Loyalty Scholarship scholarship fund for MR Shen Chon Hwei scholarship.

    $9,900 spentof which $9,900 as grants
    0% of program spending
  28. Contribution - The University of Chicago Student Research Exchange Scholarship

    $4,950 spentof which $4,950 as grants
    0% of program spending

The 28 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,092,532.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($412k) Expenses 100 ($395k) Net assets 100 ($144k)2021 Revenue 555 ($2.3M) Expenses 574 ($2.3M) Net assets 115 ($166k)2022 Revenue 594 ($2.4M) Expenses 595 ($2.4M) Net assets 180 ($261k)2023 Revenue 447 ($1.8M) Expenses 467 ($1.8M) Net assets 176 ($255k)2024 Revenue 891 ($3.7M) Expenses 898 ($3.5M) Net assets 261 ($377k)2025 Revenue 531 ($2.2M) Expenses 532 ($2.1M) Net assets 322 ($466k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (531)Expenses (532)Net assets (322)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $255k to $377k (+48%).

$144k
$171k
$263k
$255k
$377k
$466k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’20
$21k
’21
$95k
’22
−$6k
’23
$122k
’24
$89k
’25
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Victor Chu

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed11111191010
Joined·+0+4+3+1+2
No longer listed·04502
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $33k → $814.

6 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC.

42%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 98% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 51% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Delaware, across 2 states.

NY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $796k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve2.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)40% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DE

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC?
NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC (Delaware) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $799,312 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($335,238). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $799,312 in grants to NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $335,238 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds National Tsing Hua University North America →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing