Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

NICA NADADORES INC

NICA NADADORES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $369,690 to it, the largest being WARDLE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($110,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$167k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$370k
Net assets
$516k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Nica Nadadores Inc does

Mission

Youth development

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We provide academic scholarships to children who show commitment to our mission of building the next generation of leaders. We gave 38 scholarships to students in 2024. Included are tuition, books and supplies, uniforms, activity fees and transportation.

    $95,727 spent
    68% of program spending
  2. Our program is structured similar to student-athlete programs in the usa. We run a swim team with 142 children in low income communities in southwest managua. We teach new swimmers and go to competitions in and around managua.

    $44,730 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. We build leaders through volunteer programming. Periodically we host volunteers who coach and mentor our student-athletes and helped build the program into a more sustainable operation through process improvements.

    $492 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $140,949.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($77k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2021 Revenue 210 ($226k) Expenses 156 ($120k) Net assets 181 ($237k)2022 Revenue 261 ($281k) Expenses 194 ($149k) Net assets 282 ($369k)2023 Revenue 250 ($270k) Expenses 181 ($139k) Net assets 382 ($500k)2024 Revenue 155 ($167k) Expenses 197 ($152k) Net assets 394 ($516k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (155)Expenses (197)Net assets (394)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $370k to $500k (+35%).

$135k
$240k
$370k
$500k
$516k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NICA NADADORES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’20
$106k
’21
$132k
’22
$131k
’23
$16k
’24
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed3333
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $16k → $93k.

6 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NICA NADADORES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 13 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NICA NADADORES INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NICA NADADORES INC.

30%
largest funder
60%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 63% · 2020 65% · 2021 44% · 2022 25% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of NICA NADADORES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NICA NADADORES INC draws 79% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 5 states in all.

WI
PA
VA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $146k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NICA NADADORES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve3.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NICA NADADORES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

62%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DE

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NICA NADADORES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NICA NADADORES INC?
NICA NADADORES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $369,690 to it, the largest being WARDLE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($110,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NICA NADADORES INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $369,690 in grants to NICA NADADORES INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NICA NADADORES INC?
WARDLE FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $110,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NICA NADADORES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nica Nadadores →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing