Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

NEW-MAC CASA

NEW-MAC CASA (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,991 to it, the largest being MISSOURI COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE ASSOCIATION ($99,953). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$143k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$115k
Net assets
$359k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What New-Mac Casa does

Mission

The mission of new-mac court appointed special advocates (casa) association, together with our local communites, is to provide advocacy for neglected children so that they can grow and prosper in safe, permanent homes.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide advocacy for neglected children so that they can grow and prosper in safe permanent homes.

    $105,299 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $105,299.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($81k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($20k)2021 Revenue 107 ($87k) Expenses 110 ($67k) Net assets 197 ($40k)2022 Revenue 116 ($94k) Expenses 138 ($84k) Net assets 246 ($50k)2023 Revenue 435 ($353k) Expenses 148 ($90k) Net assets 1553 ($313k)2024 Revenue 177 ($143k) Expenses 161 ($98k) Net assets 1786 ($359k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (177)Expenses (161)Net assets (1786)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $51k to $314k (+512%).

$22k
$42k
$51k
$314k
$361k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 23% · 2024 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of NEW-MAC CASA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’20
$19k
’21
$10k
’22
$263k
’23
$45k
’24
44
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed58
Joined·+6
No longer listed·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $11k → $18k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW-MAC CASA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW-MAC CASA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW-MAC CASA.

87%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 91% · 2020 71% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of NEW-MAC CASA's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MI
MO
AR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $38 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW-MAC CASA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,798 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve44.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,798 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW-MAC CASA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW-MAC CASA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW-MAC CASA?
NEW-MAC CASA (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,991 to it, the largest being MISSOURI COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE ASSOCIATION ($99,953). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW-MAC CASA have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $114,991 in grants to NEW-MAC CASA, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW-MAC CASA?
MISSOURI COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE ASSOCIATION is the largest funder on record, with $99,953 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW-MAC CASA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New-Mac Casa →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing