Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP

NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP (Kentucky) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $616,861 to it, the largest being SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS (SEE) INC ($257,600). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$571k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$617k
Net assets
$20k
4/9 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What New Legacy Reentry Corp does

Mission

New legacy's mission is to provide long-term residential housing, vocational education, spiritual enrichment, entrepreneurship guidance and basic life skills to former felon's; which equips and empowers them to become better parents, spouses and citizens.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Faith based services for the re-entry of incarcerated men and women back into society.

    $481,408 spentof which $500 as grants$528,008 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $481,408.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($179k) Expenses 100 ($168k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2020 Revenue 89 ($159k) Expenses 91 ($153k) Net assets 109 ($14k)2021 Revenue 89 ($159k) Expenses 82 ($138k) Net assets 275 ($36k)2022 Revenue 101 ($180k) Expenses 117 ($197k) Net assets 148 ($20k)2023 Revenue 89 ($159k) Expenses 125 ($210k) Net assets -237 ($-31340)2024 Revenue 319 ($571k) Expenses 309 ($520k) Net assets 152 ($20k)
201720202021202220232024
Revenue (319)Expenses (309)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $14k to $66k (+357%).

$13k
$14k
$66k
$49k
$7k
$58k
201720202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$7k
’20
$22k
’21
−$17k
’22
−$51k
’23
$51k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gisela Nelson

Executive director

Board chair

Peter Whitt

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20172024
Listed48
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $20k → $283k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP.

42%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 67% · 2021 57% · 2022 99% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP draws 70% of its grant income from funders outside Kentucky, across 3 states in all.

NY
CA
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $71k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,538 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,538 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 6%Fundraising 1%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP?
NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP (Kentucky) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $616,861 to it, the largest being SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS (SEE) INC ($257,600). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $616,861 in grants to NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP?
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS (SEE) INC is the largest funder on record, with $257,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW LEGACY REENTRY CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Legacy Reentry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing