Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

NETWORK DELAWARE INC

NETWORK DELAWARE INC (Delaware) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $857,918 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($480,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$479k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$858k
Net assets
$252k
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Network Delaware Inc does

Mission

Network Delaware's mission is to activate change agents.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

We launched our Mentor-Led Skill Learning Groups which has served over 68 people. We have 10 experienced mentors supporting Delaware change agents. Network Delaware's Skill Learning Groups connect new and experienced change agents to improve their ability to make a difference for the Social Good (community, economic opportunity, and/or social change).

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Leadership Development. We coached, trained, and supported over 250 people as measured by our 5-point internal Civic Leadership ladder we developed (ensure at least 60% are Black/Brown volunteers).

    $220,368 spent$223,143 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  2. Civic Engagement We increased the amount of coaching we provide community partners in order to help them grow the Civic Leadership of their members. We increased the percentage of participants who strongly agree with the statement "With Network Delaware I feel part of an extraordinarily positive community" (as evidenced by our annual survey). We maintained/exceeded our 60% threshold for volunteer leadership positions being held by individuals of color and supporting their Civic Leadership growth.

    $215,919 spent$218,059 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  3. Social Good Project support: Providing fiscal sponsorship operational support for 9 projects working to help the community.

    $51,821 spent$37,356 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $488,108.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($9k)2019 Revenue 92 ($85k) Expenses 71 ($68k) Net assets 297 ($26k)2020 Revenue 244 ($227k) Expenses 159 ($154k) Net assets 1136 ($98k)2021 Revenue 271 ($251k) Expenses 231 ($223k) Net assets 1449 ($125k)2022 Revenue 294 ($273k) Expenses 237 ($229k) Net assets 1954 ($169k)2023 Revenue 437 ($405k) Expenses 355 ($344k) Net assets 2664 ($230k)2024 Revenue 430 ($399k) Expenses 379 ($367k) Net assets 3032 ($262k)2025 Revenue 516 ($479k) Expenses 504 ($488k) Net assets 2921 ($252k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (516)Expenses (504)Net assets (2921)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $26k to $98k (+282%).

$9k
$26k
$98k
$125k
$169k
$230k
$262k
$252k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of NETWORK DELAWARE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’18
$17k
’19
$72k
’20
$28k
’21
$44k
’22
$61k
’23
$32k
’24
−$10k
’25
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Drew Serres

Executive Director

Board chair

Darlene Battle

Interim Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed59987885
Joined·+6+0+3+0+2+0+1
No longer listed·2041104
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $68k → $181k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NETWORK DELAWARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NETWORK DELAWARE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NETWORK DELAWARE INC.

56%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 56% · 2021 72% · 2022 59% · 2023 55% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of NETWORK DELAWARE INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of NETWORK DELAWARE INC's grant income comes from Delaware funders.

PA
DE
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $216k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NETWORK DELAWARE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding NETWORK DELAWARE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $38k on record.

State$38k
22
23
Top programs
  • INSTR SUPPORT SERVICES$38k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NETWORK DELAWARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DE

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NETWORK DELAWARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NETWORK DELAWARE INC?
NETWORK DELAWARE INC (Delaware) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $857,918 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($480,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NETWORK DELAWARE INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $857,918 in grants to NETWORK DELAWARE INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NETWORK DELAWARE INC?
LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $480,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NETWORK DELAWARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Network Delaware →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing