Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION

NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION (Nebraska) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,518 to it, the largest being NEBRASKA MEDICAL FOUNDATION ($140,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$228k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$285k
Net assets
$0
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Nebraska Cancer Coalition does

Mission

Mission: connecting people and resources to strengthen cancer prevention, detection and quality of life in nebraska. Vision: conquering cancer together.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Cancer does not discriminate. It touches and impacts people across nebraska. Cancer is the leading cause of death in nebraska. It touches men, women, and children in rural, urban, and suburan neighborhoods. It wreaks havoc in the lives it touches, in families and in communities. Cancer deepens already existing disparities in access to cancer screenings and treatment. It is a disease that needs a neutral voice to coordinate efforts accross our state to reduce its impact and to improve lives touched by cancer. Nebraska Cancer Coalition is that voice. We are committed to providing an environment for conversations and work to be done from a variety of perspectives, voices and partners with the goal being to achieve our mission and vision.

    $845,500 spentof which $379,067 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $845,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2018 Revenue 220 ($123k) Expenses 112 ($65k) Net assets 540 ($72k)2019 Revenue 230 ($129k) Expenses 262 ($152k) Net assets 373 ($50k)2020 Revenue 376 ($211k) Expenses 370 ($214k) Net assets 346 ($46k)2021 Revenue 457 ($257k) Expenses 363 ($210k) Net assets 696 ($92k)2022 Revenue 508 ($285k) Expenses 472 ($273k) Net assets 785 ($104k)2023 Revenue 1423 ($798k) Expenses 621 ($359k) Net assets 4012 ($532k)2024 Revenue 1155 ($648k) Expenses 1026 ($594k) Net assets 4416 ($586k)2025 Revenue 407 ($228k) Expenses 1908 ($1.1M) Net assets 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (407)Expenses (1908)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $611k to $0 (−100%).

$13k
$72k
$50k
$46k
$92k
$104k
$566k
$611k
$0
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 85% · 2021 33% · 2022 36% · 2023 66% · 2024 77%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$58k
’18
−$23k
’19
−$4k
’20
$46k
’21
$12k
’22
$439k
’23
$54k
’24
−$876k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Laura Schabloske

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

202020212022202320242025
Listed211820212020
Joined·+1+6+6+3+2
No longer listed·44542
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $52k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
2
3
6
3
2

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION.

49%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 80% · 2020 100% · 2021 77% · 2022 43% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

76% of NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

NE
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 22%Fundraising 1%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION?
NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION (Nebraska) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,518 to it, the largest being NEBRASKA MEDICAL FOUNDATION ($140,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $284,518 in grants to NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION?
NEBRASKA MEDICAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $140,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing