Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

NATURE WORX INC

NATURE WORX INC (Maryland) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,880 to it, the largest being AMERICAN WATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONINC ($41,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$225k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$75k
Net assets
$113k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Nature Worx Inc does

Mission

Nature Worx teaches and inspires people to connect with the healing properties of intentional time spent in nature.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. With a grant from the Maryland Community Health Resource Commission, provide weekly nature connection sessions to a total of 722 public school students at middle and high schools in Harford County. More than 70 percent reported a reduction in mental health symptoms after a program session

    $83,353 spentof which $83,353 as grants$83,353 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. Deliver nature connection programs to a total of 305 youth and their families in Harford County. Working with counseling programs, libraries, community centers and schools, our program taught young people how intentional time in nature supports their mental and physical health. More than 70 percent reported in surveys that they felt better overall after completing our program.

    $23,187 spent$23,187 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  3. Utilizing a grant from Maryland-American Water Company, provide weekly nature connection programs to more than 1,100 children at four different summer camps in Central Maryland: The Y in Abingdon, Camp Whipporwill, Edgewood Boys and Girls Club and Willpower Youth Camp.

    $27,000 spentof which $27,000 as grants$27,000 earned by the program
    20% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $133,540.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($80k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2022 Revenue 121 ($101k) Expenses 133 ($106k) Net assets 81 ($24k)2023 Revenue 93 ($78k) Expenses 105 ($84k) Net assets 60 ($18k)2024 Revenue 149 ($124k) Expenses 143 ($114k) Net assets 93 ($27k)2025 Revenue 271 ($225k) Expenses 174 ($139k) Net assets 385 ($113k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (271)Expenses (174)Net assets (385)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $27k to $113k (+314%).

$29k
$24k
$18k
$27k
$113k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 66%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of NATURE WORX INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’21
−$6k
’22
−$6k
’23
$10k
’24
$86k
’25
9.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Philip Hosmer

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $200 → $19k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATURE WORX INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATURE WORX INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATURE WORX INC.

55%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NATURE WORX INC draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside Maryland, across 3 states in all.

NJ
MD
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATURE WORX INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NATURE WORX INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATURE WORX INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATURE WORX INC?
NATURE WORX INC (Maryland) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,880 to it, the largest being AMERICAN WATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONINC ($41,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATURE WORX INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $74,880 in grants to NATURE WORX INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATURE WORX INC?
AMERICAN WATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONINC is the largest funder on record, with $41,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATURE WORX INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nature Worx →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing