Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY

NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,297 to it, the largest being NAMI KEYSTONE PENNSYLVANIA ($25,871). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$559k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$79k
Net assets
$1.6M
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Nami of Pa Montgomery County does

Mission

Missionnami montgomery county pa works to improve the lives of individuals and families affected by mental illness through support, education, advocacy and awareness.visionnami montgomery county pa envisions a world where all people affected by mental illness live healthy, fulfilling lives supported by a community that cares.values acceptance: we believe that everyone has the right to be their own unique person.hope: we believe in the possibility of recovery, wellness and the potential in all of us.inclusion: we embrace diverse backgrounds, cultures and perspectives.empowerment: we promote confidence, self-efficacy and service to our mission.service: we have a mindset and practices to help and serve our community.compassion: we practice respect, kindness and empathy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Nami montgomery county pa is a grassroots organization of families and individuals whose lives have been affected by mental illness.our mission: improve the lives of individuals and families affected by mental illness through recovery focused support, education, and advocacy.our vision: we provide leadership and advocacy, legislation, policy development, education and support throughout montgomery county.

    $269,655 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $269,655.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($347k) Expenses 100 ($295k) Net assets 100 ($708k)2018 Revenue 95 ($329k) Expenses 99 ($291k) Net assets 111 ($785k)2020 Revenue 124 ($432k) Expenses 114 ($336k) Net assets 133 ($941k)2021 Revenue 135 ($469k) Expenses 120 ($354k) Net assets 176 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 138 ($480k) Expenses 132 ($389k) Net assets 175 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 125 ($435k) Expenses 148 ($438k) Net assets 185 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 117 ($408k) Expenses 146 ($432k) Net assets 200 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 161 ($559k) Expenses 171 ($503k) Net assets 228 ($1.6M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (161)Expenses (171)Net assets (228)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.5M to $1.8M (+24%).

$727k
$800k
$997k
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.8M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 52% · 2018 50% · 2020 54% · 2021 65% · 2022 53% · 2023 59% · 2024 57% · 2025 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$52k
’17
$38k
’18
$96k
’20
$115k
’21
$90k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$24k
’24
$56k
’25
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christine Stutman

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1616161817151614
Joined·+7·+6+0+4+6+2
No longer listed·7·41654
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $10k → $442.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY.

33%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 65% · 2021 62% · 2022 51% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA
VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve6.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 27%Fundraising 20%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY?
NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,297 to it, the largest being NAMI KEYSTONE PENNSYLVANIA ($25,871). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $79,297 in grants to NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY?
NAMI KEYSTONE PENNSYLVANIA is the largest funder on record, with $25,871 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NAMI OF PA MONTGOMERY COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nami of Pa Montgomery County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing