Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC

MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $227,056 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA ($170,024). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$207k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$227k
Net assets
$319k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Mutt Love Rescue Inc does

Mission

Mutt love resuce. "mutt", is no-kill, all-volunteer group whose experienced volunteers banded together with the mission of spending virtually every nickel raised directly on the medical care and temporary housing of the dogs we take in pending each of his or her

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Foster and adoption program we place dogs in loving, responsible, committed permanent homes, following a comprehensive adoption process which includes taking considerable care in finding good matches and educating prospective adopters about the responsiblities and costs of bringing a dog into their homes and lives. The dogs taken into our program do not have a time limit, they are safe until a permanent home is found.

    $303,666 spent$21,759 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $303,666.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($380k) Expenses 100 ($311k) Net assets 100 ($79k)2021 Revenue 67 ($254k) Expenses 75 ($233k) Net assets 127 ($101k)2022 Revenue 77 ($294k) Expenses 86 ($266k) Net assets 162 ($128k)2023 Revenue 89 ($339k) Expenses 71 ($220k) Net assets 312 ($247k)2024 Revenue 128 ($487k) Expenses 98 ($304k) Net assets 543 ($429k)2025 Revenue 55 ($207k) Expenses 102 ($317k) Net assets 404 ($319k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (55)Expenses (102)Net assets (404)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $250k to $433k (+73%).

$109k
$120k
$158k
$250k
$433k
$328k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 1% · 2024 0% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

65% of MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$69k
’20
$22k
’21
$28k
’22
$119k
’23
$182k
’24
−$110k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202022202320242025
Listed11444
Joined···+0+0
No longer listed···00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $46k → $6k.

5 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC.

75%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 77% · 2019 70% · 2020 96% · 2021 63% · 2022 93% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC's revenue fell 45% between 2020 and 2025.

Operating margin−53% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC?
MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $227,056 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA ($170,024). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $227,056 in grants to MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC?
UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA is the largest funder on record, with $170,024 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MUTT LOVE RESCUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mutt Love Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing