Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc

Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $48,370 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($30,150). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$173k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$48k
Net assets
$1.1M
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc does

Mission

To provide special music concerts

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Concert programs: chamber music concerts on period instruments in historic locations

    $151,766 spent$49,434 earned by the program
    95% of program spending
  2. Final production for cd based upon spring 2023 concert featuring christoph graupner compositions

    $7,300 spent
    5% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $159,066.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($111k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($766k)2018 Revenue 105 ($116k) Expenses 134 ($155k) Net assets 99 ($758k)2019 Revenue 152 ($168k) Expenses 121 ($139k) Net assets 106 ($812k)2020 Revenue 101 ($112k) Expenses 116 ($134k) Net assets 104 ($793k)2021 Revenue 300 ($331k) Expenses 88 ($101k) Net assets 128 ($982k)2022 Revenue 121 ($133k) Expenses 110 ($127k) Net assets 116 ($890k)2023 Revenue 144 ($160k) Expenses 134 ($154k) Net assets 124 ($949k)2024 Revenue 167 ($185k) Expenses 169 ($195k) Net assets 133 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 156 ($173k) Expenses 155 ($178k) Net assets 146 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (156)Expenses (155)Net assets (146)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $794k to $983k (+24%).

$768k
$760k
$813k
$794k
$983k
$891k
$950k
$1.0M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 5% · 2019 3% · 2020 7% · 2021 7% · 2022 6% · 2023 15% · 2024 4% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
−$39k
’18
$28k
’19
−$22k
’20
$230k
’21
$7k
’22
$5k
’23
−$10k
’24
−$6k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed677776598
Joined·+1+0+0+0+0+0+4+0
No longer listed·00001101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $6k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc.

62%
largest funder
83%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 80% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 55% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc?
Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $48,370 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($30,150). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $48,370 in grants to Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $30,150 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Musicians of the Old Post Road Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Musicians of the Old Post Road →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing