Skip to content

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC (New Hampshire) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,100 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($11,570). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$127k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$19k
Net assets
$438k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Mount Washington Valley Kiwanis Club of North Conway Charitable Foundation Inc does

Mission

Community support organization

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The organization provides financial support to local community, non-profit organizations, students, educational programs, and high school programs.

    $43,935 spentof which $43,935 as grants
    46% of program spending
  2. The organization organizes various local charitable projects, including an "angels & elves" program which supplies financially disadvantaged children with gifts and clothing at christmastime, a youth reading project, and a community dental program for financially disadvantaged area residents.

    $52,309 spent
    54% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $96,244.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($121k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($320k)2018 Revenue 103 ($124k) Expenses 105 ($142k) Net assets 91 ($292k)2019 Revenue 105 ($127k) Expenses 88 ($119k) Net assets 89 ($285k)2020 Revenue 73 ($88k) Expenses 73 ($99k) Net assets 90 ($288k)2021 Revenue 110 ($132k) Expenses 55 ($74k) Net assets 124 ($397k)2022 Revenue 101 ($122k) Expenses 82 ($111k) Net assets 99 ($318k)2023 Revenue 76 ($91k) Expenses 93 ($126k) Net assets 99 ($317k)2024 Revenue 85 ($102k) Expenses 78 ($105k) Net assets 120 ($383k)2025 Revenue 106 ($127k) Expenses 73 ($98k) Net assets 137 ($438k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (106)Expenses (73)Net assets (137)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $288k to $397k (+38%).

$320k
$292k
$285k
$288k
$397k
$318k
$317k
$383k
$438k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
−$18k
’18
$8k
’19
−$11k
’20
$58k
’21
$11k
’22
−$35k
’23
−$3k
’24
$29k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $2k → $63.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.

61%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 95% · 2021 55% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

63% of MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New Hampshire, across 2 states.

ME
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC?
MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC (New Hampshire) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,100 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($11,570). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $19,100 in grants to MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $11,570 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY KIWANIS CLUB OF NORTH CONWAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mount Washington Valley Kiwanis Club of North Conway →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing