Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC

MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,817 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($8,042). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$62k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$83k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Mount Holly Community Development Foundation Inc does

Mission

To advance health, general welfare and prosperity of the mount holly area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Expenses for events sponsored by the foundation.

  2. Expenses for events sponsored by the foundation.

    $85,030 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $85,030.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($37k) Expenses 100 ($37k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2018 Revenue 80 ($30k) Expenses 95 ($35k) Net assets 92 ($77k)2019 Revenue 141 ($53k) Expenses 79 ($29k) Net assets 121 ($101k)2020 Revenue 133 ($50k) Expenses 152 ($56k) Net assets 114 ($95k)2021 Revenue 180 ($67k) Expenses 127 ($47k) Net assets 139 ($116k)2022 Revenue 180 ($67k) Expenses 233 ($85k) Net assets 117 ($98k)2023 Revenue 187 ($70k) Expenses 144 ($53k) Net assets 138 ($115k)2024 Revenue 138 ($51k) Expenses 140 ($51k) Net assets 138 ($115k)2025 Revenue 167 ($62k) Expenses 258 ($94k) Net assets 99 ($83k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (167)Expenses (258)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $132k to $83k (−37%).

$84k
$77k
$101k
$95k
$116k
$103k
$115k
$132k
$83k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$738
’17
−$5k
’18
$24k
’19
−$6k
’20
$21k
’21
−$18k
’22
$17k
’23
$9
’24
−$32k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Stephanie Mclaughlin

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $16k → $51.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC.

39%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 51% · 2021 74% · 2022 89% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

67% of MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 53% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $14k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−52% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC?
MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,817 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($8,042). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $20,817 in grants to MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $8,042 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNT HOLLY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mount Holly Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing