Florida · Nonprofit
MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST
MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST (Florida) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,177,006 to it, the largest being W T BLAND JR CHARITABLE TUA ($4,885,252). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year. MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
Hosts funds for others
MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programMOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.
Paid out
$1.8M
Recipients
54
Contributions on record
$5.2M
Donors on record
15
Payments out are 0.34x the contributions on record, so the balance accumulates rather than passing straight through.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way of Lake and Sumter Counties Incshared funderslocal
- Scholarship America Incportfolio match
- Universal Orlando Foundation Incshared funders
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $5k → $1.0M.
4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
Left out of every figure on this page: $46k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Mount Dora Community Trust). These are real filings, and they are not money MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST raised.
From the IRS filings of MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
99% of MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST's grant income comes from Florida funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $233k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 14 funders put you typical among the 255 organizations that share them.
- United Way of Lake and Sumter Counties Incshared funderslocalFL · backs 14 organizations that share your funders · funds 26 organizations near you
- Scholarship America Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Universal Orlando Foundation Incshared fundersFL · backs 28 organizations that share your funders
- I Car Education Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Park Dental Partners Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Paul and Magdalena Ecke Poinsettia Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Council of Michigan Foundationsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jim & Vanita Oelschlager Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sentry Insurance Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Moore Dry Dock Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Association of Community Collegesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
94% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
69%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST?
- MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST (Florida) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,177,006 to it, the largest being W T BLAND JR CHARITABLE TUA ($4,885,252). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year. MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
- How many funders does MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST have?
- IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $5,177,006 in grants to MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST?
- W T BLAND JR CHARITABLE TUA is the largest funder on record, with $4,885,252 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing