Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS

MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS (West Virginia) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $662,767 to it, the largest being HAZEL RUBY MCQUAIN CHARITABLE TRUST ($270,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$300k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$663k
Net assets
$582k
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Morgantown Area Meals on Wheels does

Mission

Providing and delivering of meals to the elderly and sick at a reduced price in the Morgantown, WV area.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing and delivering of meals to the elderly and sick at a reduced price in the Morgantown WV Area.

    $212,259 spent$82,229 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $212,259.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($191k) Expenses 100 ($180k) Net assets 100 ($317k)2018 Revenue 74 ($141k) Expenses 115 ($207k) Net assets 79 ($251k)2019 Revenue 129 ($248k) Expenses 131 ($236k) Net assets 81 ($256k)2020 Revenue 162 ($309k) Expenses 146 ($263k) Net assets 101 ($319k)2021 Revenue 138 ($263k) Expenses 147 ($265k) Net assets 100 ($318k)2022 Revenue 185 ($354k) Expenses 140 ($253k) Net assets 132 ($418k)2023 Revenue 211 ($403k) Expenses 159 ($286k) Net assets 183 ($580k)2024 Revenue 157 ($300k) Expenses 165 ($298k) Net assets 184 ($582k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (157)Expenses (165)Net assets (184)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $424k to $580k (+37%).

$319k
$253k
$256k
$319k
$318k
$424k
$580k
$582k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 15% · 2023 19% · 2024 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
−$66k
’18
$12k
’19
$46k
’20
−$1k
’21
$101k
’22
$117k
’23
$2k
’24
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed433333
Joined·+1+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·20120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $18k → $127k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

41%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 48% · 2019 70% · 2020 40% · 2021 47% · 2022 41% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

64% of MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.

OH
PA
WV
VA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve21.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS?
MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS (West Virginia) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $662,767 to it, the largest being HAZEL RUBY MCQUAIN CHARITABLE TRUST ($270,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $662,767 in grants to MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS?
HAZEL RUBY MCQUAIN CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $270,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MORGANTOWN AREA MEALS ON WHEELS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Morgantown Area Meals on Wheels →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing