Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Montclair Village Association

Montclair Village Association (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,573 to it, the largest being SAVE MART CARES ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$469k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$46k
Net assets
$405k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Montclair Village Association does

Mission

The Montclair Village Association (MVA) is a Business Improvement District made up of approximately 230 retail and service businesses located in Montclair Village. The MVAs mission is to support its merchant members, and to help the Village thrive.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Beautification / Design / Land Use In 2025, the Montclair Village Association (MVA) continued to enhance the districts physical environment through coordinated maintenance and streetscape improvements. Services included regular sidewalk and gutter cleaning, graffiti and debris removal (66 incidents), and removal of illegal dumping (24 incidents), along with maintenance of 38 planters, 80 tree wells, and 55 street banners. The Association also maintained 43 public art installations and pedestrian-oriented lighting, and replaced approximately 500 linear feet of rooftop string lighting to improve safety and aesthetics.The MVA collaborated with the City of Oakland on infrastructure and parking management, including continued support of the ParkMobile system at the public garage. The Association maintained district amenities and conducted ongoing stakeholder engagement through board meetings and direct outreach. These efforts improved cleanliness, visual appeal, and overall functionality of the commercial district.

    $438,584 spentof which $291,080 as grants$229,273 earned by the program
    79% of program spending
  2. Promotions In 2025, the Montclair Village Association implemented a comprehensive marketing and events program to increase district visibility and economic activity. The Association produced nine major events, including Taste of Montclair Village, the Montclair Beer, Wine & Music Festival, seasonal celebrations, and a new Picnic on the Plaza concert series. These events attracted significant community participation and supported local businesses.The MVA also provided promotional and logistical support for numerous community events and maintained ongoing marketing through digital communications, social media, and district branding efforts. Additional initiatives included business outreach, merchant engagement events, and partnerships to promote sustainability practices. These activities increased foot traffic, supported merchants, and strengthened the districts identity and economic vitality.

    $75,254 spent
    14% of program spending
  3. Safety / Security In 2025, the Montclair Village Association operated a comprehensive public safety program to maintain a secure environment for businesses and visitors. The program included 676 patrol hours and 496 administrative hours dedicated to safety coordination, along with 1,562 proactive merchant checks and 56 direct service responses. The Association maintained a network of 62 security cameras and provided footage for 73 incidents to law enforcement, merchants, and insurers.The MVA coordinated closely with the Oakland Police Department and continued supplemental safety initiatives, including expanded ambassador presence during peak periods. Through consistent patrols, outreach, and surveillance support, the program enhanced public safety, deterred criminal activity, and strengthened confidence among district stakeholders.

    $40,327 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $554,165.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($154k) Expenses 100 ($139k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2018 Revenue 108 ($167k) Expenses 101 ($140k) Net assets 131 ($114k)2019 Revenue 132 ($203k) Expenses 140 ($195k) Net assets 141 ($124k)2020 Revenue 176 ($270k) Expenses 117 ($163k) Net assets 264 ($231k)2021 Revenue 196 ($301k) Expenses 86 ($120k) Net assets 469 ($411k)2022 Revenue 231 ($356k) Expenses 228 ($317k) Net assets 513 ($449k)2023 Revenue 257 ($396k) Expenses 292 ($407k) Net assets 501 ($439k)2024 Revenue 440 ($677k) Expenses 423 ($589k) Net assets 601 ($527k)2025 Revenue 305 ($469k) Expenses 424 ($591k) Net assets 463 ($405k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (305)Expenses (424)Net assets (463)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $232k to $411k (+77%).

$88k
$114k
$124k
$232k
$411k
$449k
$439k
$527k
$405k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2021 8% · 2023 9% · 2025 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

50% of Montclair Village Association’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$27k
’18
$9k
’19
$108k
’20
$181k
’21
$39k
’22
−$11k
’23
$88k
’24
−$122k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed613910101211
Joined·+7+1+3+0+2+3
No longer listed·052004
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $15k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Save Mart Caresunclassified
$25k
funders
1
1
1
1
2

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Montclair Village Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Montclair Village Association leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Montclair Village Association.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Montclair Village Association's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Montclair Village Association is better cushioned than half of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Montclair Village Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 5%Fundraising 1%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Montclair Village Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Montclair Village Association?
Montclair Village Association (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,573 to it, the largest being SAVE MART CARES ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Montclair Village Association have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $45,573 in grants to Montclair Village Association, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Montclair Village Association?
SAVE MART CARES is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Montclair Village Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing