Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION

MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION (Montana) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $188,645 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA ($100,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$577k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$189k
Net assets
$893k
4/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Montana Stockgrowers Foundation does

Mission

Investing in montana's ranching community through leadership, education, and conservation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Montana Stockgrowers Foundation was established to ensure the future of montana's cattle industry through producer and public education, and promotion of montana stockgrowers association, inc. Programs.programs supported by the foundation include: the montana environmental stewardship program award, montana range days, msf educational heritage scholarships, msga mid-year education, the young ag leadership conference, the young ag couples conference, msu collegiate stockgrowers to national cattlemen's beef association meetings and one montana.Montana Stockgrowers Foundation provides financial support for other educational programs per application process and approval by the trustees.

    $502,271 spentof which $306,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $502,271.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($123k) Expenses 100 ($159k) Net assets 100 ($504k)2018 Revenue 181 ($223k) Expenses 167 ($266k) Net assets 85 ($428k)2019 Revenue 122 ($150k) Expenses 93 ($147k) Net assets 96 ($483k)2021 Revenue 164 ($202k) Expenses 105 ($167k) Net assets 126 ($634k)2022 Revenue 170 ($210k) Expenses 180 ($287k) Net assets 116 ($583k)2023 Revenue 353 ($436k) Expenses 261 ($414k) Net assets 111 ($558k)2024 Revenue 280 ($345k) Expenses 197 ($313k) Net assets 156 ($787k)2025 Revenue 467 ($577k) Expenses 372 ($591k) Net assets 177 ($893k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (467)Expenses (372)Net assets (177)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $590k to $867k (+47%).

$505k
$450k
$496k
$634k
$591k
$590k
$867k
$926k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$36k
’17
−$43k
’18
$3k
’19
$35k
’21
−$77k
’22
$21k
’23
$32k
’24
−$14k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Raylee Honeycutt

Executive director

Board chair

Della Elhke

Chair (thru dec 2024)

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed77891011913
Joined·+3+3·+1+2+1+4
No longer listed·32·0130
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $11k → $10k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION.

53%
largest funder
71%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 95% · 2020 100% · 2021 64% · 2022 48% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $67k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from funders outside Montana, across 6 states.

MT
IL
OH
KS
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
’22
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $122k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The Montana Stockgrowers Association Incorporated · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION?
MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION (Montana) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $188,645 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA ($100,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $188,645 in grants to MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTANA STOCKGROWERS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing