Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC

MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,235,270 to it, the largest being MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED & AFFILIATES GROUP RETURN ($449,646). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.9M
Funders on record
44
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$229k
24/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Missionsafe a New Beginning Inc does

Mission

Missionsafe works with highly at-risk youth and their families to gain the skills, joy, and confidence to thrive, not just survive, and to help improve their community and the larger world. Missionsafe is committed to helping youth realize their full and unique potential to helping to reduce generational poverty and to reduce violence. To accomplish these goals, missionsafe offers extensive programming more fully described on schedule o.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Missionsafe: a new beginning, inc. Is a relational, trauma-informed youth development program for at- and high-risk young people. Its mission is to work with youth and their families to gain the skills, joy, and confidence to thrive, not just survive, and to help improve their community and the larger world. Missionsafe is committed to helping youth realize their full and unique potential, to helping to reduce generational poverty and to reduce violence.

  2. Missionsafe: a new beginning, inc. Is a relational, trauma-informed youth development program for at- and high-risk young people. Its mission is to work with youth and their families to gain the skills, joy, and confidence to thrive, not just survive, and to help improve their community and the larger world. Missionsafe is committed to helping youth realize their full and unique potential, to helping to reduce generational poverty and to reduce violence. To accomplish these goals, missionsafe offers extensive programming more fully described on schedule o.

    $1,853,025 spentof which $503,003 as grants
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,853,025.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($669k) Expenses 100 ($688k) Net assets 100 ($153k)2018 Revenue 115 ($771k) Expenses 98 ($677k) Net assets 161 ($248k)2019 Revenue 93 ($622k) Expenses 119 ($819k) Net assets 33 ($50k)2020 Revenue 119 ($798k) Expenses 107 ($736k) Net assets 73 ($112k)2021 Revenue 213 ($1.4M) Expenses 140 ($961k) Net assets 374 ($574k)2022 Revenue 312 ($2.1M) Expenses 267 ($1.8M) Net assets 523 ($803k)2023 Revenue 267 ($1.8M) Expenses 310 ($2.1M) Net assets 306 ($469k)2024 Revenue 283 ($1.9M) Expenses 310 ($2.1M) Net assets 150 ($229k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (283)Expenses (310)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $215k to $621k (+188%).

$245k
$287k
$99k
$215k
$621k
$959k
$1.3M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 16% · 2018 14% · 2019 10% · 2020 17% · 2021 16% · 2022 40% · 2023 49% · 2024 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’17
$94k
’18
−$197k
’19
$62k
’20
$462k
’21
$250k
’22
−$343k
’23
−$240k
’24
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed7810101091010
Joined·+2+3+0+0+0+1+1
No longer listed·1100101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $73k → $434k.

4 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 14% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC.

14%
largest funder
37%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 90% · 2018 40% · 2019 42% · 2020 23% · 2021 34% · 2022 17% · 2023 14% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

58% of MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
PA
DE
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $476k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC has grown faster than half of the 1,928 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,928 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.3M on record.

State$2.3M
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$2.3M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 4%Fundraising 9%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC?
MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,235,270 to it, the largest being MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED & AFFILIATES GROUP RETURN ($449,646). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $3,235,270 in grants to MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC?
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED & AFFILIATES GROUP RETURN is the largest funder on record, with $449,646 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSIONSAFE A NEW BEGINNING INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Missionsafe a New Beginning →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 44 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing