Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MISSION MAASAI

MISSION MAASAI (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,707 to it, the largest being THE PRAYER CLOSET ($26,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$538k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$72k
Net assets
$92k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Mission Maasai does

Mission

Mission Maasai exists to partner with maasai leaders to meet physical and spiritual needs in the community (africa), through a strategy of helping with food, water, healthcare, infrastructure and by providing resources to build churches, train pastors, and educate children.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Feed 600 children daily school lunch for entire school year, provided clean water to the village empukani through maintenance of our water well wanter water distribution system, built a church that provides for religious and spiritual needs of the community, provided for a health clinic stocked with medicide and staffed with a doctor, and feed hundreds of families and children during severe drought conditions.

    $392,427 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $392,427.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($305k) Expenses 100 ($325k) Net assets 100 ($38k)2020 Revenue 108 ($330k) Expenses 99 ($321k) Net assets 124 ($47k)2021 Revenue 93 ($285k) Expenses 92 ($299k) Net assets 86 ($33k)2022 Revenue 132 ($403k) Expenses 121 ($392k) Net assets 115 ($44k)2023 Revenue 136 ($416k) Expenses 120 ($391k) Net assets 181 ($69k)2024 Revenue 176 ($538k) Expenses 158 ($515k) Net assets 242 ($92k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (176)Expenses (158)Net assets (242)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $74k to $99k (+33%).

$43k
$62k
$39k
$50k
$74k
$99k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of MISSION MAASAI’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$20k
’19
$9k
’20
−$14k
’21
$11k
’22
$25k
’23
$23k
’24
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed333323
Joined·+0+0+0··
No longer listed·000··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $23k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSION MAASAI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSION MAASAI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSION MAASAI.

37%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 50% · 2021 51% · 2022 100% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

54% of MISSION MAASAI's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $33k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $39k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSION MAASAI runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MISSION MAASAI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 7%Fundraising 16%

Governance

2
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSION MAASAI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSION MAASAI?
MISSION MAASAI (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,707 to it, the largest being THE PRAYER CLOSET ($26,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MISSION MAASAI have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $71,707 in grants to MISSION MAASAI, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSION MAASAI?
THE PRAYER CLOSET is the largest funder on record, with $26,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSION MAASAI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mission Maasai →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing