Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE

MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE (Colorado) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,962,003 to it, the largest being CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION ($2,102,037). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.9M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$4.0M
Net assets
$6.9M
8/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Mile High Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse does

Mission

To bring a caring, seamless continuum of behavioral healthcare to the most vulnerable in our community - offering affordable care and housing services with focused programs to address life challenges.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Behavioral health services: mhbhc is a dually licensed substance abuse and mental health disorder treatment provider with a continuum of care model that includes comprehensive community-based case management, evidence-based intake and assessments, residential treatment for women, specialized outpatient services, peer support, experiential therapy, and trauma-reduction interventions. Mhbhc partners with medical providers to ensure all qualified clients receive individualized medication assisted treatment (mat), basic primary healthcare services, and psychotropic medication access and management. Mhbhc's three-pronged care model provides all clients with the following: individual and group therapeutic interventions, case management, and coaching and support by trained peer specialists.

    $4,822,739 spent$2,020,450 earned by the program
    74% of program spending
  2. Re-entry services: mhbhc serves individuals in several community drug programs by providing abstinence monitoring, outpatient services, education, case management, and peer services.

    $1,087,876 spent$153,526 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  3. Lgbtq services: mhbhc provides culturally responsive behavioral health treatment services for the lgbtq communities of denver by addressing health disparities through education, advocacy, and treatment referrals and empowering these communities.

    $600,177 spent$842,906 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  4. Housing services: mhbhc provides a transitional housing program in denver that accommodates the housing needs of unaccompanied homeless women who are simultaneously engaging in substance abuse and mental health treatment programming. The program is managed by a peer coach who also resides with the women in recovery. All residents stay rent free provided they maintain treatment.

    $15,537 spent$35,260 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,526,329.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.2M) Expenses 100 ($2.6M) Net assets 100 ($324k)2018 Revenue 219 ($4.8M) Expenses 150 ($3.9M) Net assets 360 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 236 ($5.2M) Expenses 206 ($5.4M) Net assets 273 ($883k)2020 Revenue 314 ($6.9M) Expenses 230 ($6.1M) Net assets 527 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 285 ($6.2M) Expenses 225 ($5.9M) Net assets 622 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 437 ($9.6M) Expenses 292 ($7.7M) Net assets 1202 ($3.9M)2023 Revenue 510 ($11M) Expenses 372 ($9.8M) Net assets 1621 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 679 ($15M) Expenses 513 ($14M) Net assets 2035 ($6.6M)2025 Revenue 361 ($7.9M) Expenses 286 ($7.5M) Net assets 2148 ($6.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (361)Expenses (286)Net assets (2148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $7.7M to $10M (+35%).

$1.4M
$2.0M
$3.5M
$4.2M
$4.5M
$7.0M
$7.7M
$10M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 48% · 2018 47% · 2019 57% · 2020 59% · 2021 48% · 2022 32% · 2023 45% · 2024 39% · 2025 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

61% of MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$450k
’17
$842k
’18
−$282k
’19
$820k
’20
$308k
’21
$1.9M
’22
$1.4M
’23
$1.3M
’24
$366k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Dorshimer

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121213131316121613
Joined·+1+1+2+2+4+0+4+3
No longer listed·10221406
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $235k → $100k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE.

53%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 81% · 2019 94% · 2020 58% · 2021 79% · 2022 84% · 2023 72% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

WA
IN
CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $302k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,002 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,002 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $7.5M on record.

Federal$7.5M
grants $7.5Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$6.1M
  • Department of Justice$1000k
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$406k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 11%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Comitis Crisis Center · exempt
  • Colfax Community Network Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE?
MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE (Colorado) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,962,003 to it, the largest being CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION ($2,102,037). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $3,962,003 in grants to MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE?
CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,102,037 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MILE HIGH COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing