Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MEXICO MINISTRIES INC

MEXICO MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $479,912 to it, the largest being The Carol and Rebecca Pennell Foundation ($247,713). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$257k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$480k
Net assets
$516k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Mexico Ministries Inc does

Mission

Expand the kingdom of god throughout the nation of mexico by building churches, training pastors, and bringing medical ministry to people all over the nation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mission aid to impoverished individuals and communities in mexico, building churches, training ministers, and providing medical care when and where needed.

    $207,597 spent
    95% of program spending
  2. Contributions to christian organizations within the united states to provide financial support to aid in their organization's missionary efforts.

    $11,695 spent
    5% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $219,292.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($535k) Expenses 100 ($520k) Net assets 100 ($670k)2018 Revenue 87 ($465k) Expenses 105 ($546k) Net assets 88 ($588k)2019 Revenue 92 ($495k) Expenses 91 ($473k) Net assets 91 ($609k)2020 Revenue 72 ($386k) Expenses 69 ($360k) Net assets 95 ($635k)2021 Revenue 71 ($378k) Expenses 82 ($428k) Net assets 87 ($584k)2022 Revenue 75 ($403k) Expenses 68 ($356k) Net assets 94 ($632k)2023 Revenue 65 ($348k) Expenses 81 ($422k) Net assets 83 ($558k)2024 Revenue 73 ($393k) Expenses 76 ($397k) Net assets 83 ($554k)2025 Revenue 48 ($257k) Expenses 57 ($295k) Net assets 77 ($516k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (48)Expenses (57)Net assets (77)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $670k to $588k (−12%).

$670k
$588k
$609k
$635k
$585k
$633k
$560k
$553k
$515k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of MEXICO MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
−$81k
’18
$22k
’19
$26k
’20
−$50k
’21
$48k
’22
−$74k
’23
−$4k
’24
−$38k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333444443
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $104k → $34k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEXICO MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEXICO MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 75% · 2018 88% · 2019 82% · 2020 100% · 2021 86% · 2022 89% · 2023 76% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of MEXICO MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $14k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MEXICO MINISTRIES INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve17.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MEXICO MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 23%Fundraising 3%

Governance

3
board members
33%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEXICO MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEXICO MINISTRIES INC?
MEXICO MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $479,912 to it, the largest being The Carol and Rebecca Pennell Foundation ($247,713). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MEXICO MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $479,912 in grants to MEXICO MINISTRIES INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEXICO MINISTRIES INC?
The Carol and Rebecca Pennell Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $247,713 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEXICO MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing