Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

Mew Cat Rescue

Mew Cat Rescue (Arkansas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $325,970 to it, the largest being BOZIE FOUNDATION ($125,186). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$273k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$326k
Net assets
$154k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Mew Cat Rescue does

Mission

Provide services to the general public to help keep cats in their home by providing support services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Mew cares is a program that focuses on building community partnerships and expanding services to help address resource inequity in Northwest Arkansas. Our team partners with our community and pet owners to help provide several resources to support a whole family model to increase pet rentention and deter unnecessary pet surrender. Our goal is to help pet owners reslove the problems they are experiencing so they can keep their pet. That may be providing vet services, cat food, and litter or at times even paying a rental pet deposit. Owner surrender requests are starting to outpace requests for help with strays. By providing cat owners with these things they need to keep their cat, they can stay in their current loving homes where they belong and out of shelters.

    $222,278 spent$287,597 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $222,278.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($118k) Expenses 100 ($79k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2021 Revenue 137 ($161k) Expenses 185 ($146k) Net assets 130 ($67k)2022 Revenue 158 ($185k) Expenses 236 ($186k) Net assets 128 ($66k)2023 Revenue 199 ($234k) Expenses 235 ($185k) Net assets 217 ($112k)2024 Revenue 204 ($240k) Expenses 293 ($231k) Net assets 234 ($121k)2025 Revenue 232 ($273k) Expenses 304 ($240k) Net assets 299 ($154k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (232)Expenses (304)Net assets (299)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $66k to $112k (+69%).

$52k
$67k
$66k
$112k
$121k
$154k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Mew Cat Rescue’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
’20
$15k
’21
−$769
’22
$49k
’23
$9k
’24
$34k
’25
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed855
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·30
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $138 → $132k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Mew Cat Rescue’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Mew Cat Rescue leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Mew Cat Rescue.

38%
largest funder
65%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 61% · 2022 48% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of Mew Cat Rescue's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of Mew Cat Rescue's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

UT
MO
AR
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Mew Cat Rescue runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve7.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Mew Cat Rescue

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 3%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Mew Cat Rescue: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Mew Cat Rescue?
Mew Cat Rescue (Arkansas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $325,970 to it, the largest being BOZIE FOUNDATION ($125,186). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Mew Cat Rescue have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $325,970 in grants to Mew Cat Rescue, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Mew Cat Rescue?
BOZIE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $125,186 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Mew Cat Rescue find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mew Cat Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing